Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on hello@boards.ie for help. Thanks :)
Hello all! Please ensure that you are posting a new thread or question in the appropriate forum. The Feedback forum is overwhelmed with questions that are having to be moved elsewhere. If you need help to verify your account contact hello@boards.ie
[March 5-7,9,10] UCESSA Short-Range Rifle Championships
Options
-
23-02-2007 6:16pmULSTER COUNTIES (EAST) SMALL-BORE SHOOTING ASSOCIATION
(Formerly: THE ULSTER SMALL-BORE RIFLE Association, est. 1910)
(N.S.R.A. Affiliation No. 1943)
ULSTER SHORT RANGE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIPS
MONDAY 5th to WEDNESDAY 7th MARCH 2007
FRIDAY & SATURDAY 9th/10th MARCH 2007
AT
DOWNSHIRE RIFLE CLUB, MOIRA ROAD, HILLBOROUGH
*********************************
Four Classes A, B, C & D + Two Junior Classes U-18 & U-21
**************************************
ENTRY FEE:- Seniors £5-00; Veterans £3-00; Juniors £3-00
**************************************
Details: Monday/Tuesday/Wednesday/Friday
7-00 p.m; 7-45 p.m; 8-30 p.m; 9-15 p.m
Details: Saturday
10-00 a.m; 10-45 a.m; 11-30 a.m; 12-15 p.m; 1-00 p.m
***************************************
JUNIOR, SENIOR & VETERAN (new competition) CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
at 10-30 a.m. on SATURDAY 17th MARCH 2007
****************************************
ENTRIES TO:- IVOR FLETCHER
TEL: 028 9446 2336
****************************************
Trophies: - Senior Champion – Alderdice Bowl; Junior Champion – Cobb Shield; Veteran Champion – Getty Trophy. These will be presented at our Prize-Giving Function in Ballyclare Golf Club on Saturday 3rd November 2007.
A TEAM OF 12 WILL BE SELECTED TO REPRESENT THE ULSTER COUNTIES IN THE BSA CUP COMPETITION WHICH WILL BE SHOT AFTER THE SENIOR & JUNIOR FINALS ON SATURDAY 17th MARCH 2007.
Please note:
Be in possession of your Firearms Certificate. Do not leave guns or equipment unattended.
Neither UC(E)SSA or Downshire Rifle Club can accept liability for guns or other equipment lost, stolen or damaged while on the Club premises.
ULSTER SHORT RANGE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIPS
MONDAY 5th to WEDNESDAY 7th, FRIDAY/SATURDAY 9th/10th MARCH 2007
AT
DOWNSHIRE RIFLE CLUB, MOIRA ROAD, HILLSBOROUGH
Shoulder-to-shoulder single entry shot under NSRA rules unless otherwise stated.
CLASSES - 4 Classes (A/B/C/D) + 2 Junior Classes (U-18 & U-21)
CLASSIFICATION - As per current NISSU Classification List. Competitors not on the classification List should produce a certified average from their Club Captain/Secretary.
COURSE OF FIRE - One 5-minute practice card (unlimited shots) and three match cards, 10 minutes per card(including sighters). Targets - NSRA 2010 BM/89 (10-bull) at 20 yards.
CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS - The four highest scoring competitors, regardless of class, will compete in the Senior final; the four highest scoring Junior competitors will compete in the Junior Final, and the four highest scoring veterans will compete in the Veterans Final. All finals will take place on Saturday 17th March commencing at 10-30 a.m.
Note - Any competitor qualifying for more than one Final will only be permitted to shoot in one Final.
NOTE:- Finalists should ensure that they are present on the range on Saturday 17th March no later than 10-00 a.m.
ENTRY FEE - Seniors - £5-00; Juniors - £3-00; Veterans (over 60) - £3-00.
U-18 Juniors - Under 18 years of age on Monday 5th March 2007
U-21 Juniors - Under 21 years of age on 31st December 2007
PRIZES - Engraved tankard for the winner in each Senior Class, prizes for 2nd & 3rd.
Prizes in Junior classes according to entry. All Senior, Junior & Veteran Finalists will receive a Finalist Badge.
BSA Minor Counties Cup - The BSA Cup team of 12 will be selected from the eligible shooters competing in the Short Range Championships (eligibility is by county of residence).
RANGE DISCIPLINE:- The Range Officer’s decision will be final and his instructions MUST be adhered to.
INSURANCE - All competitors must be members of the NSRA or otherwise covered by their own insurance.
RANGE COMMITTEE - The Range Committee will consist of any three Members of the Ulster Counties Committee present on the range.
ENTRIES TO: IVOR FLETCHER
Tel: 028 9446 2336
NOTE:- Competitors, when not preparing for or actively competing, will be expected to assist in changing targets, etc.0
Comments
-
The results are rather long, so bear with me!
Classes and Veterans:[B]Ulster Counties ( East ) Small-bore Shooting Association 2007 Indoor Championship Results[/B] [B][U]Class A [/U][/B] Name Club C1 C2 C3 Score Place A Lewis E Antrim 99 98 99 296 1 L Aiken D/Shire 100 98 98 296 2 J Holterman D/Shire 98 99 98 295 3 D Baker Comber 99 98 98 295 4 L Fagan Wilkinstown 98 97 98 293 5 T Keery D/Shire 93 99 100 292 6 J Anderson URA 96 96 98 290 7 M Latimer URA 97 97 96 290 8 C Cooper URA 99 98 92 289 9 E Conn Dungannon 94 95 98 287 10 S Kelly Dungannon 94 96 97 287 11 R Barry E Antrim 96 95 96 287 12 T Steele URA 92 95 98 285 13 B Clondell URA 92 96 95 283 14 T McKnight E Antrim 93 97 92 282 15 H Mackintosh URA 92 96 92 280 16 [B][U]Class B [/U][/B] Name Club C1 C2 C3 Score Place B Camberlin Comber 97 96 99 292 1 G Stead Comber 98 96 96 290 2 M Hall E Antrim 98 91 97 286 3 C McCracken Comber 94 96 96 286 4 A Begley D/Shire 93 95 96 284 5 J Spooner D/Shire 93 95 95 283 6 E Bell Comber 95 93 95 283 7 T McCullough URA 93 92 96 281 8 D Mackie D/Shire 95 91 95 281 9 I Fletcher E Antrim 89 94 96 279 10 J Dace E Antrim 88 95 95 278 11 J Porter Comber 90 95 91 276 12 E Wylie XB 90 92 89 271 13 [B][U]Class C [/U][/B] Name Club C1 C2 C3 Score Place M Gilpin Comber 95 96 97 288 1 G Buchanan Comber 94 96 97 287 2 J McCune D/Shire 95 94 94 283 3 S Ruddell Comber 94 96 93 283 4 T Gibson Comber 93 91 96 280 5 S Hamilton D/Shire 92 96 92 280 6 D Cummings BRA 91 93 95 279 7 K Butler 2(NI) ACF 91 91 96 278 8 R Fullerton 2(NI) ACF 93 94 91 278 9 C Layden BRA 91 88 98 277 10 J Kinkead D/Shire 93 88 96 277 11 T Getty Michelin 91 93 93 277 12 A Trueick E Antrim 94 91 92 277 13 P Todd 2(NI) ACF 89 89 93 271 14 J Walsh Dublin RC 88 94 86 268 15 R Conn D/Shire 85 90 90 265 16 G Cahill URA 87 88 85 260 17 [U][B]Class D [/B][/U] Name Club C1 C2 C3 Score Place C Buchanan Comber 99 93 94 286 1 C McClung RS Dungannon 95 94 94 283 2 R Parsons URA 93 95 93 281 3 R McIlveen Comber 94 97 90 281 4 S Irwin RS Dungannon 96 93 90 279 5 S Hill RS Dungannon 94 90 94 278 6 L Hegan RS Dungannon 91 94 93 278 7 A Li RS Dungannon 92 94 91 277 8 P Burnett RS Dungannon 93 91 92 276 9 D Rose 2(NI) ACF 89 91 94 274 10 K Parks 2(NI) ACF 92 88 94 274 11 J Fitzsimons BRA 90 91 93 274 12 C Fullerton 2(NI) ACF 92 90 92 274 13 M Savage Comber 90 93 91 274 14 S Rose 2(NI) ACF 95 88 91 274 15 P Tumilson E Antrim 91 88 93 272 16 M Kernaghan 2(NI) ACF 92 89 91 272 17 A Nesbitt RS Dungannon 86 91 94 271 18 H McCullough URA 93 84 94 271 19 C Sandford RS Armagh 87 91 93 271 20 K Newell 2(NI) ACF 90 89 91 270 21 S Magowan RS Dungannon 94 85 91 270 22 C Barnes 2(NI) ACF 89 91 90 270 23 J Boyd BRA 92 89 89 270 24 D Whiteside E Antrim 88 90 91 269 25 A Cheung RS Dungannon 85 93 89 267 26 D Chan RS Dungannon 91 86 87 264 27 E Douglas RS Dungannon 87 91 85 263 28 S Parsons 2(NI) ACF 84 90 88 262 29 R Burns RS Dungannon 88 86 86 260 30 P Skelton BRA 78 90 90 258 31 M Rowan E Antrim 76 77 81 234 32 H Younes RS Dungannon 79 76 75 230 33 S Gordon E Antrim 81 71 73 225 34 [U][B]Veterans [/B][/U] Name Club C1 C2 C3 Score Place J Spooner D/Shire 93 95 95 283 1 D Mackie D/Shire 95 91 95 281 2 I Fletcher E Antrim 89 94 96 279 3 J Dace E Antrim 88 95 95 278 4 J Walsh Dublin RC 88 94 86 268 5 M Rowan E Antrim 76 77 81 234 6
Under-18s and Under-21s:[B]Ulster Counties ( East ) Small-bore Shooting Association 2007 Indoor Championship Results [/B] [U][B]Junior Under 18 [/B][/U] Name Club C1 C2 C3 Score Place G Stead Comber 98 96 96 290 1 M Gilpin Comber 95 96 97 288 2 G Buchanan Comber 94 96 97 287 3 M Hall E Antrim 98 91 97 286 4 C McCracken Comber 94 96 96 286 5 C Buchanan Comber 99 93 94 286 6 C McClung RS Dungannon 95 94 94 283 7 S Ruddell Comber 94 96 93 283 8 S Irwin RS Dungannon 96 93 90 279 9 K Butler 2(NI) ACF 91 91 96 278 10 L Hegan RS Dungannon 91 94 93 278 11 R Fullerton 2(NI) ACF 93 94 91 278 12 C Layden BRA 91 88 98 277 13 J Kinkead D/Shire 93 88 96 277 14 A Li RS Dungannon 92 94 91 277 15 P Burnett RS Dungannon 93 91 92 276 16 D Rose 2(NI) ACF 89 91 94 274 17 K Parks 2(NI) ACF 92 88 94 274 18 C Fullerton 2(NI) ACF 92 90 92 274 19 M Savage Comber 90 93 91 274 20 S Rose 2(NI) ACF 95 88 91 274 21 A Nesbitt RS Dungannon 86 91 94 271 22 H McCullough URA 93 84 94 271 23 C Sandford RS Armagh 87 91 93 271 24 P Todd 2(NI) ACF 89 89 93 271 25 K Newell 2(NI) ACF 90 89 91 270 26 S Magowan RS Dungannon 94 85 91 270 27 C Barnes 2(NI) ACF 89 91 90 270 28 J Boyd BRA 92 89 89 270 29 E Douglas RS Dungannon 87 91 85 263 30 S Parsons 2(NI) ACF 84 90 88 262 31 R Burns RS Dungannon 88 86 86 260 32 P Skelton BRA 78 90 90 258 33 H Younes RS Dungannon 79 76 75 230 34 S Gordon E Antrim 81 71 73 225 35 [U][B]Junior Under 21 [/B][/U] Name Club C1 C2 C3 Score Place B Camberlin Comber 97 96 99 292 1 M Latimer URA 97 97 96 290 2 R McIlveen Comber 94 97 90 281 3 T Gibson Comber 93 91 96 280 4 D Cummings BRA 91 93 95 279 5 S Hill RS Dungannon 94 90 94 278 6 J Fitzsimons BRA 90 91 93 274 7 P Tumilson E Antrim 91 88 93 272 8 M Kernaghan 2(NI) ACF 92 89 91 272 9 A Cheung RS Dungannon 85 93 89 267 10 D Chan RS Dungannon 91 86 87 264 11 G Cahill URA 87 88 85 260 12
ISSF Juniors:[B]Ulster Counties ( East ) Small-bore Shooting Association 2007 Indoor Championship Results [U]Juniors ( All )[/U] [/B] Name Club C1 C2 C3 Score Place B Camberlin Comber 97 96 99 292 1 M Latimer URA 97 97 96 290 2 G Stead Comber 98 96 96 290 3 M Gilpin Comber 95 96 97 288 4 G Buchanan Comber 94 96 97 287 5 M Hall E Antrim 98 91 97 286 6 C McCracken Comber 94 96 96 286 7 C Buchanan Comber 99 93 94 286 8 C McClung RS Dungannon 95 94 94 283 9 S Ruddell Comber 94 96 93 283 10 R McIlveen Comber 94 97 90 281 11 T Gibson Comber 93 91 96 280 12 D Cummings BRA 91 93 95 279 13 S Irwin RS Dungannon 96 93 90 279 14 K Butler 2(NI) ACF 91 91 96 278 15 S Hill RS Dungannon 94 90 94 278 16 L Hegan RS Dungannon 91 94 93 278 17 R Fullerton 2(NI) ACF 93 94 91 278 18 C Layden BRA 91 88 98 277 19 J Kinkead D/Shire 93 88 96 277 20 A Li RS Dungannon 92 94 91 277 21 P Burnett RS Dungannon 93 91 92 276 22 D Rose 2(NI) ACF 89 91 94 274 23 K Parks 2(NI) ACF 92 88 94 274 24 J Fitzsimons BRA 90 91 93 274 25 C Fullerton 2(NI) ACF 92 90 92 274 26 M Savage Comber 90 93 91 274 27 S Rose 2(NI) ACF 95 88 91 274 28 P Tumilson E Antrim 91 88 93 272 29 M Kernaghan 2(NI) ACF 92 89 91 272 30 A Nesbitt RS Dungannon 86 91 94 271 31 H McCullough URA 93 84 94 271 32 C Sandford RS Armagh 87 91 93 271 33 P Todd 2(NI) ACF 89 89 93 271 34 K Newell 2(NI) ACF 90 89 91 270 35 S Magowan RS Dungannon 94 85 91 270 36 C Barnes 2(NI) ACF 89 91 90 270 37 J Boyd BRA 92 89 89 270 38 A Cheung RS Dungannon 85 93 89 267 39 D Chan RS Dungannon 91 86 87 264 40 E Douglas RS Dungannon 87 91 85 263 41 S Parsons 2(NI) ACF 84 90 88 262 42 R Burns RS Dungannon 88 86 86 260 43 G Cahill URA 87 88 85 260 44 P Skelton BRA 78 90 90 258 45 H Younes RS Dungannon 79 76 75 230 46 S Gordon E Antrim 81 71 73 225 47
Seniors and Veterans:[B]Ulster Counties ( East ) Small-bore Shooting Association 2007 Indoor Championship Results [U]Seniors ( All ) [/U] [/B] Name Club C1 C2 C3 Score Place A Lewis E Antrim 99 98 99 296 1 L Aiken D/Shire 100 98 98 296 2 J Holterman D/Shire 98 99 98 295 3 D Baker Comber 99 98 98 295 4 L Fagan Wilkinstown 98 97 98 293 5 T Keery D/Shire 93 99 100 292 6 J Anderson URA 96 96 98 290 7 C Cooper URA 99 98 92 289 8 E Conn Dungannon 94 95 98 287 9 S Kelly Dungannon 94 96 97 287 10 R Barry E Antrim 96 95 96 287 11 T Steele URA 92 95 98 285 12 A Begley D/Shire 93 95 96 284 13 B Clondell URA 92 96 95 283 14 E Bell Comber 95 93 95 283 15 J McCune D/Shire 95 94 94 283 16 T McKnight E Antrim 93 97 92 282 17 T McCullough URA 93 92 96 281 18 R Parsons URA 93 95 93 281 19 H Mackintosh URA 92 96 92 280 20 S Hamilton D/Shire 92 96 92 280 20 T Getty Michelin 91 93 93 277 22 A Trueick E Antrim 94 91 92 277 23 J Porter Comber 90 95 91 276 24 E Wylie XB 90 92 89 271 25 D Whiteside E Antrim 88 90 91 269 26 R Conn D/Shire 85 90 90 265 27 [B][U]Veterans [/U][/B] Name Club C1 C2 C3 Score Place J Spooner D/Shire 93 95 95 283 1 D Mackie D/Shire 95 91 95 281 2 I Fletcher E Antrim 89 94 96 279 3 J Dace E Antrim 88 95 95 278 4 J Walsh Dublin RC 88 94 86 268 5 M Rowan E Antrim 76 77 81 234 6
0
Advertisement