Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on hello@boards.ie for help. Thanks :)
Hello all! Please ensure that you are posting a new thread or question in the appropriate forum. The Feedback forum is overwhelmed with questions that are having to be moved elsewhere. If you need help to verify your account contact hello@boards.ie

Trouble shooting Cisco 877 and Eircom DSL

Options
  • 04-12-2008 8:42pm
    #1
    Posts: 3,621 ✭✭✭


    I'm trying to hook up a Cisco 877 to eircom's DSL .

    This unit will be linked back to the main office ASA via VPN tunnel over this link.

    Ive already wasted a day odd because the line wasn't working properly but I'm not convinced they fixed it correctly. After eircom "fixed" the line I verified it was working with one of their own netopia boxes. Not helped by the fact my cisco knowledge is a little rusty.:)
    In addition I wasted a few more hours on an incompatibility issue with the DSL firmware which I learned about in this helpful thread:).

    Applying this firmware got rid of these messages when traffic acivated the dialer.
    *Mar  1 07:28:15: Di0: No free dialer - starting fast idle timer
    

    Here is the basic config I tried to verify the connection with. Missing some of the boiler plate stuff.
    !
    ip subnet-zero
    ip name-server 213.94.190.194
    !
    !
    vpdn enable
    !
    vpdn-group 1
    request-dialin
    protocol pppoe
    !
    no ftp-server write-enable
    !
    
    !
    interface ATM0
    no ip address
    no atm ilmi-keepalive
    pvc 8/35
    encapsulation aal5snap
    pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    !
    dsl operating-mode auto
    !
    interface Dialer1
    ip unnumbered Loopback0
    encapsulation ppp
    dialer pool 1
    dialer remote-name redback
    dialer-group 1
    ppp authentication pap chap callin
    ppp chap hostname eircom
    ppp chap password broadband1
    !
    !
    interface Loopback0
    ip address 84.47.XXX.XXX 255.255.255.255 !!Our static address!!
    hold-queue 100 out
    !
    !
    ip classless
    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Dialer1
    
    I'm fairly sure this is working as far as just getting the ATM and Dialer up.
    I can see from the debug Dialer stuff that the dialer seems to be connecting.


    I moved on and modified a config from one of the other branches with a similar setup. When I entered this config with all the VPN details the Dialer seems to fail again.

    The CD light is on; turning on the debug messages reveals ATM is up but the Dialer is giving the same message as before.
    Di0: No free dialer - starting fast idle timer
    
    There are hundreds of these a minute this time.

    Strangely enough when I tested the line with one of the standard eircom modems afterwards I get DSL sync but the internet light is red.

    Any ideas what the best way to trouble shoot this? Is it possible I have somehow tripped something in the exchange because of a dodgey config on my cisco router? Purple monkey dishwasher?

    EDIT: Oops is this more appropriate in the broadband forum?


Comments

  • Registered Users Posts: 21,467 ✭✭✭✭Alun


    I'm a bit confused. Di0 as referred to in the log file is Dialer 0 and you only appear to have Dialer 1 configured.

    What do you see if you do a 'sho int di0' and 'sho int di1' ?


  • Posts: 3,621 ✭✭✭ [Deleted User]


    Alun wrote: »
    I'm a bit confused. Di0 as referred to in the log file is Dialer 0 and you only appear to have Dialer 1 configured.

    What do you see if you do a 'sho int di0' and 'sho int di1' ?
    Yeah thats a bit confusing but the second config I'm using is Dialer0 instead.

    I'll pare the config down a bit and post it in a few mins.


  • Posts: 3,621 ✭✭✭ [Deleted User]


    Here is the config. Ive omitted some of the irrelevant inspect statements and verbose ACLS.

    Its similar in operation to the basic config I posted earlier with the cryto stuff added.

    I fully accept I might be doing something really stupid with this config :) But its basicaly the same as one of the other remote offices so I dunno.

    !
    !
    version 12.4
    no service pad
    service timestamps debug datetime
    service timestamps log datetime
    service password-encryption
    !
    hostname routername
    !
    boot-start-marker
    boot-end-marker
    !
    logging buffered 52000 debugging
    !
    no aaa new-model
    !
    resource policy
    !
    ip subnet-zero
    ip cef
    !
    !
    no ip dhcp use vrf connected
    ip dhcp excluded-address 172.XX.XX.1 172.XX.XX.10
    ip dhcp excluded-address 172.XX.XX.101 172.XX.XX.254
    !
    ip dhcp pool sdm-pool1
       network 172.XX.XX.0 255.255.255.0
       dns-server 159.134.237.6 159.134.248.17
       default-router 172.XX.XX.1
       netbios-name-server 172.XX.XX.10 172.XX.XX.16
       lease infinite
    !
    !
    ip name-server 159.134.237.6
    ip name-server 159.134.248.17
    ip inspect log drop-pkt
    ip inspect name SDM_LOW cuseeme
    ip inspect name SDM_LOW dns
    !! REMOVED inspect statements!!
    ip inspect name SDM_HIGH udp
    ip ips notify SDEE
    !
    
    
    !
    username usernamejoe privilege 15 password 0 XXXXXXXXXXXX
    !
    !
    class-map match-any sdm_p2p_kazaa
     match protocol fasttrack
     match protocol kazaa2
    class-map match-any sdm_p2p_edonkey
     match protocol edonkey
    class-map match-any sdm_p2p_gnutella
     match protocol gnutella
    class-map match-any sdm_p2p_bittorrent
     match protocol bittorrent
    !
    !
    policy-map sdmappfwp2p_SDM_HIGH
      class sdm_p2p_gnutella
       drop
      class sdm_p2p_bittorrent
       drop
      class sdm_p2p_edonkey
       drop
      class sdm_p2p_kazaa
       drop
    !
    !
    !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    crypto isakmp policy 1
     encryption aes 256
     authentication pre-share
     group 5
    crypto isakmp key XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX address 62.77.XXX.XXX
    !
    !
    crypto ipsec transform-set ESPNAME esp-aes 256 esp-sha-hmac
    !
     crypto map SDM_CMAP_1 1 ipsec-isakmp
     
     set peer 62.77.XX.XX
     set transform-set ESPNAME
      match address 102
    !
    !
    !
    interface ATM0
     no ip address
     no atm ilmi-keepalive
     dsl operating-mode auto
    !
    interface ATM0.1 point-to-point
     pvc 8/35
      pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
     !
    !
    interface FastEthernet0
    !
    interface FastEthernet1
    !
    interface FastEthernet2
    !
    interface FastEthernet3
    !
    !
    interface loopback0
    ip address 84.47.XX.XX 255.255.255.255
    !
    interface Vlan1
     description $FW_INSIDE$
     ip address 172.XX.XX.1 255.255.255.0
     ip access-group 100 in
     ip nat inside
     ip virtual-reassembly
     ip tcp adjust-mss 1452
    !
    interface Dialer0
     description $FW_OUTSIDE$
     ip unnumbered Loopback0
     ip access-group 104 in
     ip mtu 1452
     ip nat outside
     ip inspect SDM_HIGH out
     ip virtual-reassembly
     encapsulation ppp
     dialer pool 1
     dialer-group 1
     dialer string "*09#"
     ppp authentication chap callin
     ppp chap hostname eircom
     ppp chap password 0 broadband1
     crypto map SDM_CMAP_1
     service-policy input sdmappfwp2p_SDM_HIGH
     service-policy output sdmappfwp2p_SDM_HIGH
    !
    ip classless
    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Dialer0
    !
    !
    ip http server
    ip http authentication local
    ip http secure-server
    ip nat inside source route-map SDM_RMAP_1 interface Dialer0 overload
    !
    access-list 1 remark INSIDE_IF=Vlan1
    access-list 1 remark SDM_ACL Category=2
    access-list 1 permit 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255
    access-list 100 remark auto generated by SDM firewall configuration
    access-list 100 remark SDM_ACL Category=1
    access-list 100 deny   ip 84.47.XX.XX 0.0.0.3 any
    access-list 100 deny   ip host 255.255.255.255 any
    access-list 100 deny   ip 127.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 any
    access-list 100 permit ip any any
    access-list 101 remark auto generated by SDM firewall configuration
    access-list 101 remark SDM_ACL Category=1
    access-list 101 remark IPSec Rule
    access-list 101 permit ip 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255
    access-list 101 permit udp host 62.77.XX.XX host 84.47.XX.XX eq non500-isakmp
    access-list 101 permit udp host 62.77.XX.XX host 84.47.XX.XX eq isakmp
    access-list 101 permit esp host 62.77.XX.XX host 84.47.XX.XX
    access-list 101 permit ahp host 62.77.XX.XX host 84.47.XX.XX
    access-list 101 deny   ip 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255 any
    access-list 101 permit icmp any host 84.47.XX.XX echo-reply
    access-list 101 permit icmp any host 84.47.XX.XX time-exceeded
    access-list 101 permit icmp any host 84.47.XX.XX unreachable
    access-list 101 deny   ip 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 any
    access-list 101 deny   ip 172.16.0.0 0.15.255.255 any
    access-list 101 deny   ip 192.168.0.0 0.0.255.255 any
    access-list 101 deny   ip 127.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 any
    access-list 101 deny   ip host 255.255.255.255 any
    access-list 101 deny   ip host 0.0.0.0 any
    access-list 101 deny   ip any any log
    access-list 102 remark SDM_ACL Category=4
    access-list 102 remark IPSec Rule
    access-list 102 permit ip 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255
    access-list 102 permit ip 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255
    access-list 102 permit ip 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255 192.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255
    access-list 103 remark SDM_ACL Category=2
    access-list 103 remark IPSec Rule
    access-list 103 deny   ip 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255
    access-list 103 deny   ip 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255
    access-list 103 deny   ip 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255 192.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255
    access-list 103 permit ip 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255 any
    access-list 104 remark auto generated by SDM firewall configuration
    access-list 104 remark SDM_ACL Category=1
    access-list 104 permit udp host 159.134.248.17 eq domain host 84.47.XX.XX
    access-list 104 permit udp host 159.134.237.6 eq domain host 84.47.XX.XX
    access-list 104 permit ahp host 62.77.XX.XX host 84.47.XX.XX
    access-list 104 permit esp host 62.77.XX.XX host 84.47.XX.XX
    access-list 104 permit udp host 62.77.XX.XX host 84.47.XX.XX eq isakmp
    access-list 104 permit udp host 62.77.XX.XX host 84.47.XX.XX eq non500-isakmp
    access-list 104 remark IPSec Rule
    access-list 104 permit ip 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255
    access-list 104 permit ip 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255
    access-list 104 permit ip 192.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255
    access-list 104 deny   ip 172.XX.XX.0 0.0.0.255 any
    access-list 104 permit icmp any host 84.47.XX.XX echo-reply
    access-list 104 permit icmp any host 84.47.XX.XX time-exceeded
    access-list 104 permit icmp any host 84.47.XX.XX unreachable
    access-list 104 deny   ip 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 any
    access-list 104 deny   ip 172.16.0.0 0.15.255.255 any
    access-list 104 deny   ip 192.168.0.0 0.0.255.255 any
    access-list 104 deny   ip 127.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 any
    access-list 104 deny   ip host 255.255.255.255 any
    access-list 104 deny   ip host 0.0.0.0 any
    access-list 104 deny   ip any any log
    dialer-list 1 protocol ip permit
    !
    route-map SDM_RMAP_1 permit 1
     match ip address 103
    !
    !
    control-plane
    !
    !
    line con 0
     login local
     no modem enable
    line aux 0
    line vty 0 4
     login local
     transport input all
    !
    scheduler max-task-time 5000
    end
    
    


  • Registered Users Posts: 21,467 ✭✭✭✭Alun


    So to summarize, the CD light is lit which means you've got DSL sync, but the PPP handshake isn't happening?

    I assume from the use of the loopback address you actually have a fixed IP address (84.87.xx.xx) on this particular link? If not that might be causing problems. Also double check it's the right one if it is indeed fixed. Otherwise the only odd thing that jumps out at me is the dial string .. is that necessary?

    Apart from that, I can only offer the advice to start with a stripped down as possible config, without any ACL's or crypto or stuff like that, aiming to just getting DSL sync and PPP handshake completed and then to add things back one by one until it breaks. At least then you'll know what area the problem is in.

    Again, I'm not an expert by any stretch. Maybe some others with a bit more knowledge can step in and offer some more useful advice.


  • Posts: 3,621 ✭✭✭ [Deleted User]


    Alun wrote: »
    So to summarize, the CD light is lit which means you've got DSL sync, but the PPP handshake isn't happening?

    I assume from the use of the loopback address you actually have a fixed IP address (84.87.xx.xx) on this particular link? If not that might be causing problems. Also double check it's the right one if it is indeed fixed. Otherwise the only odd thing that jumps out at me is the dial string .. is that necessary?

    Apart from that, I can only offer the advice to start with a stripped down as possible config, without any ACL's or crypto or stuff like that, aiming to just getting DSL sync and PPP handshake completed and then to add things back one by one until it breaks. At least then you'll know what area the problem is in.

    Again, I'm not an expert by any stretch. Maybe some others with a bit more knowledge can step in and offer some more useful advice.

    Yeah it complains about a lack of Dial string in the debug dialer output if not. Other forums suggest it just to shut it up as its not used apparently.

    Yeah we have a fixed IP and that seems to be correct.

    I'm pretty stumped at this stage. I'm proabably just going to issuse a debug all to syslog and plough through that huge amount of data see if anything strange jumps out while doing as you say.

    I'm still not ruling out a problem with the line as it seems to jump up and down quite a bit. Weather this is a fault of mine or a gotcha with this router I am missing I'm not sure.


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 21,467 ✭✭✭✭Alun


    Yeah, the ST Micro chipset used in the 800 series doesn't seem to be one of the best when dealing with line problems, especially noise. Are you using the 3.0.33 firmware? That seems to be the best one in my experience at home, where I get dreadful noise problems, especially at night.


  • Posts: 3,621 ✭✭✭ [Deleted User]


    Yeah this is the adsl firmware I'm using.

    ftp://ftp.cisco.com/pub/access/800/adsl_alc_20190.3-0-33.bin

    Seemed to have solved the initial problem.

    Apparently eircom think there may be a line fault so an engineers supposed to be coming out. very strange all the same.


  • Registered Users Posts: 21,467 ✭✭✭✭Alun


    What are your line stats like?

    sh dsl int atm0


  • Posts: 3,621 ✭✭✭ [Deleted User]


    Sorted now almost.

    "debug ppp" showed a shed load of errors with chap. Access denied errors with the result the session never getting established. Talking to a few people this seems to be a general eircom thing. Broadband support as unhelpful as ever.
    When I rang them for the fifth time it eventually started working.

    Now to get the VPN working..


  • Registered Users Posts: 21,467 ✭✭✭✭Alun


    ronoc wrote: »
    "debug ppp" showed a shed load of errors with chap. Access denied errors with the result the session never getting established. Talking to a few people this seems to be a general eircom thing. Broadband support as unhelpful as ever.
    When I rang them for the fifth time it eventually started working.
    I've had similar situations in the past, where DSL synch is achieved no problem, but for some reason or another the CHAP authentication just refuses to complete, sometimes for an hour or so, and then all of a sudden starts working again.

    I guess you were just unlucky and hit a period when it was misbehaving like that.

    Can't help you with the VPN thing I'm afraid .. outside of my experience, on Cisco kit at any rate.


  • Advertisement
  • Posts: 3,621 ✭✭✭ [Deleted User]


    All running tickedy boo now. :)


    Some slight issues with broken ACLs blocking IKE (my f*ck up) fixed easy enough.

    IPSEC was failing because the ASA was configured with with the wrong encryption; that took a while to figure out.


  • Registered Users Posts: 21,467 ✭✭✭✭Alun


    ronoc wrote: »
    All running tickedy boo now. :)
    Great!
    Some slight issues with broken ACLs blocking IKE (my f*ck up) fixed easy enough.
    Bloody ACL's ... bane of my life! BTW have you tried this at all?

    http://www.winagents.com/en/products/routertweak/

    A handy little FREE tool for managing Cisco configs. The real bonus for me is that it allows you to edit/add/delete individual entries in ACL's on the fly without all the tedious cutting and pasting you normally have to go through, unless you use that horrible, nasty SDM abomination Cisco provide.


  • Posts: 3,621 ✭✭✭ [Deleted User]


    Alun wrote: »
    Great!

    Bloody ACL's ... bane of my life! BTW have you tried this at all?

    http://www.winagents.com/en/products/routertweak/

    A handy little FREE tool for managing Cisco configs. The real bonus for me is that it allows you to edit/add/delete individual entries in ACL's on the fly without all the tedious cutting and pasting you normally have to go through, unless you use that horrible, nasty SDM abomination Cisco provide.

    Downloading it now for a look. Cheers.

    Yeah ACLs are a pain in the ass. I was doing most of the config through the console cable as I was using it to see the debug messages which doesn't help when pasting stuff in.

    Turns out copying the config to the router via tftp didn't wipe the existing ACLs. I'm not sure why this happened. It meant I had to "erase start" reload then copy over the config via tftp to be sure it was right:confused:


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 361 ✭✭DjDangerousDave


    Can you post the final configuration that was used to successfully connect to eircom?

    I am thinking about getting one of these devices and setting up something with magnet business broadband as they can give out static IP's on request and will not charge extra for them. I see the 7.6 Meg package from eircom is charging 50 Euro to assign a single static IP.

    Would you recommend the 877 now that you have spent some time in its configuration?

    Regards,

    Dave.


  • Registered Users Posts: 21,467 ✭✭✭✭Alun


    Can you post the final configuration that was used to successfully connect to eircom?

    I am thinking about getting one of these devices and setting up something with magnet business broadband as they can give out static IP's on request and will not charge extra for them. I see the 7.6 Meg package from eircom is charging 50 Euro to assign a single static IP.

    Would you recommend the 877 now that you have spent some time in its configuration?

    Regards,

    Dave.
    I have one working here (actually an 877W with wireless) on eircom and am pretty happy with it. It's not for the non tech-savvy though, and Cisco experience is pretty much required to get it up and running. Getting it connected to eircom is the easy part .. ronoc's first config was fine in that regard, it just appears that eircom were having problems at their end while he was testing that clouded the issue somewhat.

    The rest of the config is up to you though. The possibilities are pretty much endless as you might expect, and there isn't one particular 'correct' way to set it up.

    As an example, I have mine set up for IRB (Integrated Bridge Routing) which combines all the local interfaces (4 ethernet plus two wireless networks on separate VLAN's) into a bridge group, which means they all share the same IP address space, but you could equally as well have them all in separate IP spaces and route between them.

    The only thing I would say is that the STI Micro DSL chipset in it isn't probably the best at handling noisy lines, so if your SNR margins and Attenuation aren't the best you might be best off with something else.


  • Registered Users Posts: 21,467 ✭✭✭✭Alun


    ronoc wrote: »
    Turns out copying the config to the router via tftp didn't wipe the existing ACLs. I'm not sure why this happened. It meant I had to "erase start" reload then copy over the config via tftp to be sure it was right:confused:
    It's a bit difficult to explain, but what you effectively do when you do a "copy tftp: running-config" isn't to overwrite the running config, but to create a kind of "merge" of the two, in the same way as if you'd copied and pasted the complete config to the command line in a terminal session. Some commands will be the same in both configs and have no effect, some will overrule existing ones, but some are cumulative like ACL's and IP addresses on interfaces, so you need to edit the file you're copying and put "no ..." statements in wherever you need to. A bit messy, but apart from copying to the startup-config and issuing a reload, there's not much else you can do.

    Another approach to the ACL problem is to maintain them all offline in separate files. For every ACL, put an equivalent "no access-list xxx" command at the top, and then either tftp them across, or copy and paste the contents to the command line.


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 361 ✭✭DjDangerousDave


    Alun wrote: »
    I have one working here (actually an 877W with wireless) on eircom and am pretty happy with it. It's not for the non tech-savvy though, and Cisco experience is pretty much required to get it up and running. Getting it connected to eircom is the easy part .. ronoc's first config was fine in that regard, it just appears that eircom were having problems at their end while he was testing that clouded the issue somewhat.

    The rest of the config is up to you though. The possibilities are pretty much endless as you might expect, and there isn't one particular 'correct' way to set it up.

    As an example, I have mine set up for IRB (Integrated Bridge Routing) which combines all the local interfaces (4 ethernet plus two wireless networks on separate VLAN's) into a bridge group, which means they all share the same IP address space, but you could equally as well have them all in separate IP spaces and route between them.

    The only thing I would say is that the STI Micro DSL chipset in it isn't probably the best at handling noisy lines, so if your SNR margins and Attenuation aren't the best you might be best off with something else.

    I have a bit of experience with cisco, I should have more if I was bothered though.

    I would like to get the hands on experance setting up a cicso on a DSL line. I know I could go for the model with the ethernet WAN port and use the magnet modem with NAT and DHCP turned off but then I would loose this aspect of the setup, and that would be one more device I had to manage.

    Would set up on a magnet ADSL line be similar to the config we see with the eircom line?

    Where is good to buy these 800 series routers?


  • Registered Users Posts: 21,467 ✭✭✭✭Alun


    Would set up on a magnet ADSL line be similar to the config we see with the eircom line?
    I don't know Magnet's setup, but pretty much, I'd imagine, with maybe different pvc values, and a different userid/password.
    Where is good to buy these 800 series routers?
    I actually got mine second-hand via adverts.ie, as they're pretty expensive new, but you could try ebay .. I've seen a few on there.


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 361 ✭✭DjDangerousDave


    Alun wrote: »
    I don't know Magnet's setup, but pretty much, I'd imagine, with maybe different pvc values, and a different userid/password.

    I actually got mine second-hand via adverts.ie, as they're pretty expensive new, but you could try ebay .. I've seen a few on there.

    Do you mind if I ask how much you paid?


  • Registered Users Posts: 21,467 ✭✭✭✭Alun


    Do you mind if I ask how much you paid?
    Very good question, it was a while ago ... about €200 I think.


  • Advertisement
  • Posts: 3,621 ✭✭✭ [Deleted User]


    Can you post the final configuration that was used to successfully connect to eircom?

    I am thinking about getting one of these devices and setting up something with magnet business broadband as they can give out static IP's on request and will not charge extra for them. I see the 7.6 Meg package from eircom is charging 50 Euro to assign a single static IP.

    Would you recommend the 877 now that you have spent some time in its configuration?

    Regards,

    Dave.

    Yeah they are pretty good when you do get them configured.

    They are very powerful and slot nicely in with ciscos other kit. We get them because they do the site to site VPN with our ASA.

    I do a fair bit of stuff on catalyst switches and other cisco routers but it is still trickey enough to get the 877 going when I wasn't familiar with them, its been a while since I sat studied for my CCNA!

    Defiantly not a box for someone that hasn't got a good working knowledge of the cisco IOS. And probably overkill for home use!


  • Registered Users Posts: 5 Droimeanach


    I am looking to replace an existing netgear adsl router with a cisco 877

    My config is

    interface ATM0
    no ip address
    no atm ilmi-keepalive
    dsl operating-mode auto
    !
    interface ATM0.1 point-to-point
    pvc 8/35
    pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    !
    !
    interface FastEthernet0
    !
    interface FastEthernet1
    !
    --More-- interface FastEthernet2
    !
    interface FastEthernet3
    !
    interface Vlan1
    description Internallink
    ip address 10.252.90.3 255.255.255.0
    ip tcp adjust-mss 1452
    !
    interface Dialer0
    ip address negotiated
    no ip redirects
    ip mtu 1492
    ip flow ingress
    ip nat outside
    ip virtual-reassembly
    encapsulation ppp
    ip tcp adjust-mss 1452
    dialer pool 1
    dialer-group 1
    ppp authentication chap callin
    ppp chap hostname eircom
    ppp chap password 7 15101903052E292526376462
    --More-- !
    ip forward-protocol nd
    ip http server
    ip http access-class 23
    ip http authentication local
    ip http secure-server
    ip http timeout-policy idle 60 life 86400 requests 10000

    results of debug

    *Mar 8 17:56:34.709: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface ATM0, changed state to up
    *Mar 8 17:56:35.709: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface ATM0, changed state to up
    *Mar 8 17:56:39.942: %DIALER-6-BIND: Interface Vi1 bound to profile Di0
    *Mar 8 17:56:39.942: Vi1 PPP: Using dialer call direction
    *Mar 8 17:56:39.942: Vi1 PPP: Treating connection as a callout
    *Mar 8 17:56:39.942: Vi1 PPP: Session handle[61000011] Session id[0]
    *Mar 8 17:56:39.942: Vi1 PPP: Authorization required
    *Mar 8 17:56:39.942: Vi1 PPP: No remote authentication for call-out
    *Mar 8 17:56:39.946: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Virtual-Access1, changed state to up
    *Mar 8 17:56:40.422: Vi1 PPP: No authorization without authentication
    *Mar 8 17:56:40.470: Vi1 CHAP: I CHALLENGE id 255 len 30 from "srl2.bras"
    *Mar 8 17:56:40.470: Vi1 CHAP: Using hostname from interface CHAP
    *Mar 8 17:56:40.474: Vi1 CHAP: Using password from interface CHAP
    *Mar 8 17:56:40.474: Vi1 CHAP: O RESPONSE id 255 len 27 from "eircom"
    *Mar 8 17:56:40.734: Vi1 CHAP: I SUCCESS id 255 len 4
    *Mar 8 17:56:41.734: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Virtual-Access1, changed state to up
    % Incomplete command.


    *Mar 8 17:57:03.353: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Vlan1, changed state to up
    *Mar 8 17:57:04.341: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet3, changed state to up
    *Mar 8 17:57:05.341: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet3, changed state to up

    I connected a laptop to fa3 but i still can't get on to the internet. Any ideas how to resolve this.


Advertisement