Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on hello@boards.ie for help. Thanks :)
Hello all! Please ensure that you are posting a new thread or question in the appropriate forum. The Feedback forum is overwhelmed with questions that are having to be moved elsewhere. If you need help to verify your account contact hello@boards.ie
Post your favourite 20 albums and I'll rate your musical taste out of 10
Comments
-
A Primal Nut wrote: »I know this thread was a joke but how the hell has it gone on so long. Reading through its obvious you nothing about music and this paragraph sums it up. I'd rather poke my own eyes out with a screwdriver than post my favourite albums to be rated by anyone.
Your face is a joke. I assume the eye pokery would be a vast improvement.0 -
im reeal looking forward to see what you think of mine haha0
-
hmmmm
Kid A - Radiohead
The Bends - Radiohead
Turn On The Bright Lights - Interpol
In The Aeroplane Over The Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel
Odelay - Beck
Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd
Its A Wonderful Life - Sparklehorse
Silent Shout - The Knife
Hounds Of Love - Kate Bush
Either/Or - Elliott Smith
Strawberry Jam - Animal Collective
Rounds - Four Tet
Slanted & Enchanted - Pavement
Sound Of Silver - LCD Soundsystem
Entroducing - DJ Shadow
New Adventures In Hi Fi - R.E.M
Takk - Sigur Rós
For Your Pleasure - Roxy Music
Funeral - Arcade Fire
Boxer - The National0 -
hmmm??:rolleyes:0
-
Here's a few for ya. Changes quite regularly, and in no particular order.
Steely Dan - Cant Buy A Thrill
The Band - Music From Big Pink
Neil Young - Rust Never Sleeps
Quicksilver Messenger Service - Happy Trails
Jefferson Airplane - After Bathing At Baxters
Pink Floyd - Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Grateful Dead - Anthem Of The Sun
Pixies - Dolittle
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Frank Zappa - Freak Out
King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King
The Byrds - Younger Than Yesterday
Crosby, Stills & Nash - Crosby, Stills & Nash
Spiritualized - Ladies & Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Funkadelic - Standing On The Verge Of Getting It On
Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy
Talking Heads - Speaking In Tongues
Velvet Underground - Velvet Underground & Nico
David Bowie - Station To Station
Santana - Santana0 -
Advertisement
-
Computerworld - Kraftwerk
L.A. Woman - The Doors
Amelie - Yann Tierson
Hello Nasty - Beastie Boys
Violator - Depeche Mode
Close To The Edge - Yes
From The Secret Laboratory - Lee 'Scratch' Perry
Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin
Talkie Walkie - AIR
Selected Ambient Works - Aphex Twin
Odelay - Beck
Leftism - Leftfield
Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary & Thyme - Simon & Garfunkel
Nevermind - Nirvana
La Peste - Alabama 3
Abbey Road - The Beatles
Ziggy Stardust - David Bowie
We Hear You - Luke Vibert
(doesn't really count as an album as such but Live At Wembley - Queen)0 -
Ok, in no particular order....
1. Abbey Road Beatles
2. The Wall Pink Floyd
3. The Presidents of the united states of america POTUSOA
4. Skyscraper David Lee Roth
5. Ten Pearl Jam
6. Machine Head Deep Purple
7. Surfing with the Alien Joe Satriani
8. Images and words Dream Theater
9. Forward Turn
10. Flight of the cosmic hippo Bela Fleck and the flecktones
11. Used songs Tom Waits
12. Play Brad Paisley
13. Back in Black AC/DC
14. Rust in piece Megadeth
15. Songs for the deaf Queens of the stoneage
16. Extraordinary machine Fionna Apple
17. Rumours Fleetwood Mac
18. Alien love secret Steve Vai
19. Antipop Primus
20. Fear of pop Fear of Pop (ben folds)0 -
1. Nick cave, your funeral my trial
2. Jesus Lizard, goat
3. Slint, spiderland
4. Drive like jehu, yank crime
5. the libertines, the libertines
6. Sonic Youth, Daydream nation
7. The Fall, hex enduction hour
8. Shellac, at action park
9. Fugazi, repeater
10. Liars, they threw us in a trench and stuck a monument on top
11. Dinosaur jr, your living all over me
12. Sonic youth, goo
13. the birthday party, mutiny/the bad seed
14. Interpol, turn on the bright lights,
15. Talking heads, remain in light
16. Archie bronson outfit, derdang derdang
17. yeah yeah yeahs, is is ep
18. Tom waits, swordfishtrombones
19. Iggy pop, the idiot
20. pil, metal box0 -
1. In Rainbows - Radiohead
2. Kid A/Amnesiac - Radiohead
3. Hail To The Thief - Radiohead
4. OK Computer - Radiohead
5. Have One On Me - Joanna Newsom
6. Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennae to Heaven - Godspeed You! Black Emperor
7. Takk... - Sigur Ros
8. ( ) - Sigur Ros
9. Vespertine - Bjork
10. Drukqs - Aphex Twin
11. Yellow House - Grizzly Bear
12. Tri Repetae [US Version] - Autechre
13. Kind of Blue - Miles Davis
14. Ringer EP - Four Tet
15. Drum's Not Dead - Liars
16. Thriller - Michael Jackson
17. Roseland NYC Live - Portishead
18. 3 - Portishead
19. A Whole New Thing - Sly & The Family Stone
20. Ege Bamyasi - Can0 -
1. The Queen is Dead - The Smiths
2. From the Lion's Mouth - The Sound
3. For Your Pleasure - Roxy Music
4. Assembly - The Wake
5. Far Away Trains Passing By - Ulrich Schnauss
6. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
7. Cold Fact - Rodriguez
8. Live at Newport- John Lee Hooker
9. Le Monde Fabuleux Des Yamasuki- Yamasuki Singers
10. Don't Try this at Home- Billy Bragg
11. Real Life - Magazine
12. Bringing it all Back Home - Bob Dylan
13. We Thrive on Big Cities - Director
14. Viva Hate- Morrissey
15. Shouting Quietly- Bradford
16. What's Going On- Marvin Gaye
17. Blue Train - John Coltrane
18. Head Hunters- Herbie Hancock
19. LC- Durutti Column
20. Trans Canada HighWay- Boards of Canada0 -
Advertisement
-
Neil Young - After The Goldrush
Tom Waits - Rain Dogs
Bob Dylan - Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde
Pixies - Trompe Le Monde
Pixies - Doolittle
Husker Du - Warehouse: Songs and Stories
Replacements - Tim
David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust
The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street
Dinosaur Jr - You're Living All Over Me
Frank Black - Teenager of the Year
Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes
The Stooges - Fun House
The Velvet Underground - VU
Leonard Cohen - I'm Your Man
Sugar - Copper Blue
The Kinks - Arthur
Iggy Pop - Lust For LifeNo particular order.
Underworld - Second Toughest in the infants
Van Morrison - Astral weeks
Air - Moon Safari
Pixies - Doolittle
Orbital - Insides
Kraftwerk - Radioactivity
The Doors - Strange Days
Paul Brady - Hard Station
AC/DC - Back in Black
PJ Harvey - Songs from the city songs from the sea
Guns n Roses - Appetite for Destruction
Placebo - Without you Im nothing
Sufjan Stevens - Illinoise
The Strokes - Is this it
Nirvana - Nevermind
Bruce Springsteen - Tunnel of Love
GYBE - F-sharp, A-sharp, Infinity
Pulp - Different Class
Massive Attack - Blue Lines
Leftfield - LeftismVelvet Underground & Nico - Banana Album (as its known)
Alice In Chains - MTV Unplugged
Alice In Chains - Dirt
Jeff Buckley - Grace
Iron Maiden - Powerslave
Buena Vista Social Club
The Doors - The Doors
Metallica - Kill Em All
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Beatles - Sgt Peppers LHCB
Snoop Doggy Dogg - Doggystyle
The Good, The Bad and the Ugly OST
Johnny Cash - Live at Folsolm Prison
Nirvana - Nevermind
Sepultura - Kaos AD
Public Enemy - Yo! Bum Rush the Show
Guns N Roses - Appetite for Destruction
Red Hot Chilli Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Majik
Nirvana - MTV Unplugged
DJ Shadow - Endtroducingpauliewallie wrote: »great thread, fair play kold ...
here ya go - no order, just random picks of stuff I love from me brain
The Cure
Massive Attack – Blue Lines
Planxty – Planxty (The Black Album)
Stone Roses – Stone Roses
Blur – Think Tank
The Band – Music from Big Pink
Captain Beefheart and the Magic Band – Bluejeans and Moonbeams
Damien Dempsey –Sieze the Day
The Beatles – Abbey Road
Pink Floyd – The Dark Side of the Moon
Josh Rouse – Nashville
Sigur Ros – ( )
Wilco – A Ghost is Born
Neil Young – After the Gold Rush
Tom Waits – Closing Time
Bob Marley and the Wailers – Natty Dread
Kraftwerk – Minimum-Maximum
Radiohead – In Rainbows
Fionn Regan – The End of History
Lemon Jelly – Lost Horizons
A rough cross-section of my taste:- Dubblestandart - Immigration Dub
- Dub Syndicate - Echomania
- The Gladiators - Trench Town Mix Up
- Dream Warriors - And Now, The Legacy Begins
- De La Soul - 3 Feet High And Rising
- King Sunny Ade - Juju Music
- Orlando Julius - Super Afro Soul
- Etienne de Crécy - Super Discount 2
- Booka Shade - Movements
- Portico Quartet - Knee-Deep In The North Sea
- Harlem River Drive - Harlem River Drive
- Kíla - Lemonade & Buns
- Julie Fowlis - Uam
- Yelle - Pop Up
- The LK - Vs The Snow
- Cornershop - When I Was Born For The Seventh Time
- Dreadzone - Second Light
- Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
- Caetano Veloso - Domingo
- Serge Gainsbourg - Histoire de Melody Nelson
Cool thread Kold! Here is my lot (as of today anyhow...)
AC/DC – Highway To Hell
Alanis Morissette – Jagged Little Pill
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Bob Dylan – Time Out Of Mind
Chris Cornell – Euphoria Morning
Foo Fighters – There is Nothing Left To Lose
Jeff Buckley – Grace
Jimmy Eat World – Bleed American
Led Zeppelin III
Lisa Hannigan – Sea Sew
Metallica – Load
Page & Plant – No Quarter
Pearl Jam – Live On Two Legs
Queens Of The Stone Age – Lullabies To Paralyse
Radiohead – OK Computer
Regina Spektor - Begin To Hope
Sheryl Crow – S/T
Soundgarden – Superunknown
The Killers - Sam’s Town
U2 – How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb0 -
minidazzler wrote: »Josh Ritter - The Animal Years (Why are you making me choose albums? LOve all his music)
Frank Turner - The First Three Years (Technically cheating because it's a compilation album, but has so much great music.
Rory Gallagher - Photofinish
Neil Young - After The Gold Rush
Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American
Dr. Dre - The Chronic
Stephen Lynch - The Craig Machine
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Bright Eyes - Digital Ash in a Digital Urn (Love all the albums TBH)
Elliott Smith - Either/Or (Couldn't actually decide, love all his albums so threw this down.)
The Postal Service - Give up
Nas - Illmatic
James Taylor - James Taylor
The Libertines - The Libertines
Mic Christopher - Skylarkin'
The Who - Tommy
The Beatles - The White Album
Mick Flannery - White Lies
Lou Reed - Perfect Night Live in London (Compilation album, but still an album)
SOAD - Toxicity.
It's a hard choice choosing albums TBH! And even I am not sure how accurate this is, I had to give it some variety like. But these are 20 of my favourite albums, maybe not my top 20 favourite. And they are in no particular order. Rate me!mine's probably right boring:
pixies - doolittle
radiohead - in rainbows
wu-tang clan - 36 chambers (enter the wu-tang)
earth - pentastar: in the style of demons
arctic monkeys - whatever people say i am
beck - mellow gold
outkast - stankonia
beatles - white album
david bowie - hunky dory
the smiths - the queen is dead
hot chip - the warning
john frusciante - curtains
talking heads - remain in light
pavement - slanted and enchanted
violent femmes - violent femmes
kino - noci
smashing pumpkins - siamese dream
something by qotsa (couldn't decide between rated r and songs for the deaf)
something by boris (smile, pink or heavy rocks)
i thought i was eclectic but oh wellJordan Berbatov wrote: »In no order, im not quite as obscure as some of ye on here but il give it a lash anyway. Im sure my mainstream(ish) taste will earn my a low score.
1. Lisa Hannigan - Sea Sew
2. Justice- Cross
3. The Libertines- The Libertines
4. The Libertines- Up the Bracket
5. Pete Doherty - Grace/Wasteland
6. Rage Against The Machine- RATM
7. Beach Boys- Pet Sounds
8. The Stone Roses- The Stone Roses
9. Vampire Weekend- Vampire Weekend
10. Blink 182- Chesire Cat
11. Arcade Fire- Funeral
12. Alphabeat- This is Alphabeat
13. The Commitments - The Commitments
14. Rodrigo y Gabriela - re- Foc
15. Nirvana- Unplugged
16. AC/DC- Back in Black
17. Arctic Monkeys- Whatever people say I am . .
18. Babyshambles- Down in Albion
19. Muse- Live from Wembley
20. Damien Rice- O
Go easy now.I don't like the idea of this thread, but here goes anyway, in no particular order:
Genesis - Invisible Touch
Genesis - We Can't Dance
Duran Duran - Rio
Aerosmith - Pump
Roxy Music - Viva
Roxy Music - Flesh & Blood
Blondie - Parallel Lines
Bon Jovi - Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi - Keep The Faith
Queen - The Works
U2 - War
ELO - Discovery
Garbage - Version 2.0
Ocean Colour Scene - Moseley Shoals
The Police - Synchronicity
Thin Lizzy - Live & Dangerous
Dire Straits - Brothers In Arms
INXS - Kick
The Cars - The Cars
Robert Palmer - Heavy Novanext wrote:right here goes , top 5 are my all time favs rest is just this month
John Martyn -Grace & danger
John Martyn - And
Bob Dylan -Nashville Skyline
Tom Waits - Blue Valentine
Tom Waits - Rain Dogs
John Mayall & Eric Clapton- Bluesbreakers
Ron Sexsmith - Exit Strategy of the soul
Nina Simone - Silk & Soul
Various Artists -Jazzin the blues
Gomez - Bring it on
Buddy & julie Miller- Written in chalk
Chuck Prophet - age of miracles
Lenord Cohen -Live in London
Cuban Cafe -Disc 2
The Doors- Morrison Hotel
Fela Kuti - London Scene0 -
Red Hot Chilli Peppers - By the Way
The Jam - The Gift
Gorillaz - Gorillaz
Pendulum - Hold your Colour
Justice - Cross
DJ Shadow - Entroducing
The Prodigy - Music for the Jilted Generation
Jay-Z - Black Album
Daft Punk - Homework
Smashing Pumpkins - Adore
Fila Brazillia - Another Late Night
Aphex Twin : Druqks
Buena Vista Social Club
Dr.Dre - 2001
Fatboy Slim - You've Come a Long Way Baby
Daft Punk - Discovery
The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
Pink Floyd - the Dark Side of the Moon
Jimmi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Massive Attack - MezzanineBalmed Out wrote: »REM - New Adventures in Hi Fi
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
Beastie Boys- Hello Nasty
Ocean Colour Scene - Mosley Shoals
Primal Scream - Screamadelica
The Clash - London Callling
Blur - Blur
Oasis - Definately Maybe
Badly drawn boy - About a boy soundtrack
Suede - Coming Up
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Mercury Rev -Deserters Songs
the avalanches - since i left you
The Jam - Sound Affects actually no ill go with the gift instead
James -Gold Mother
The Strokes - Is this it
The Who - Who's Next
The Libertines - The Libertines
The Dandy Warhols - The Dandy Warhols Come Down
Radiohead - The bends
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Pixies Doolitle
Oh and ill throw in The Frank and Walters - Grand Parade too.
Im a few over but cant decide who to remove
Tidied it up a little. 6.1These always get a listen to...
Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile
Tool - Lateralus
A Perfect Circle - 13th Step
Radiohead - The Bends
Radiohead - OK Computer
Pearl Jam - Vitalogy
Mogwai - Happy Songs For Happy People
Sigur Ros - Takk
Incubus - Make Yourself
Seether - One Cold Night
Slipknot - Vol 3 The Subliminal Verses
Deftones - White Pony
David Grey - White Ladder
Bell X1 - Neither am I
Bruce Springsteen - Greatest Hits
Smashing Pumpkins - Greatest HitsRepost cuz never got rated...
Steel Pulse-Handsworth Revolution
Fugazi-Repeater
Black Uhuru-Red
Chumbawamba-Pictures of Starving Children Sell Records
Crass-Penis Envy
Rory Gallagher-Rory Gallagher
The Specials-The Specials
The Disposable Hereos of HipHoprisy-Hipocrisy, the Greatest Luxery
The Smiths-Meat is Murder
Harry J Allstars-The Liquidator
Public Image Ltd.- Metal Box
The Clash-From here to Eternity
The Slits-Cut
The Ruts-In a Rut
The Stone Roses-The Stone Roses
Chumbawamba-The Boy Bands Have Won
The Dead Kennedys- Fresh Fruit For Rotting Vegetables
Various Artists-Let me tell you, boy! (Female Rocksteady classic)
Bob Marley -African Herbsman
Vital Disorders- Prams E.Pminidazzler wrote: »Given my opinion of myself depends on other peoples opinion of me (and my taste in Music) I said I would post this again in the hope that almightly Kold rate me! :P
Josh Ritter - The Animal Years (Why are you making me choose albums? LOve all his music)
Frank Turner - The First Three Years (Technically cheating because it's a compilation album, but has so much great music.
Rory Gallagher - Photofinish
Neil Young - After The Gold Rush
Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American
Dr. Dre - The Chronic
Stephen Lynch - The Craig Machine
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Bright Eyes - Digital Ash in a Digital Urn (Love all the albums TBH)
Elliott Smith - Either/Or (Couldn't actually decide, love all his albums so threw this down.)
The Postal Service - Give up
Nas - Illmatic
James Taylor - James Taylor
The Libertines - The Libertines
Mic Christopher - Skylarkin'
The Who - Tommy
The Beatles - The White Album
Mick Flannery - White Lies
Lou Reed - Perfect Night Live in London (Compilation album, but still an album)
SOAD - Toxicity.
It's a hard choice choosing albums TBH! And even I am not sure how accurate this is, I had to give it some variety like. But these are 20 of my favourite albums, maybe not my top 20 favourite. And they are in no particular order. Rate me!mayordenis wrote: »At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command
Queens of the Stone Age - Rated R
Beastie Boys - License to Ill
Lars Fredricksen and the Bastards - Lars Fredricksen and the Bastards
Metallica - Ride the Lightning
Blur - Parklife
Andrew WK - I Get Wet
Chromeo - She's in Control
The Divine Comedy - Fin De Siécle
Rancid - And Out Come the Wolves
Slayer - Reign in Blood
Deftones - White Pony
Neil Young - Life
The Hellacopters - High Visibility
Pulp - Different Class
Justice - †
The Offspring - Smash
Hüsker Dü - Warehouse: Songs and Stories
Eagles of Death Metal - Death by Sexy
Kraftwerk - The Man-MachineHere's my 20 - there's a few compilations because I tend to like alot of music made before LPs were widespread.
And I didn't throw in Illmatic or Straight Outta Compton to make myself look cool either. Hip-Hop has no great albums in my opinion, only great singles.
The Mississippi Sheiks - Stop and Listen
Bob Dylan - World Gone Wrong
Bob Dylan - Live at the Royal Albert Hall '66
Radiohead - Kid A
D'Angelo - Voodoo
Robert Johnson - The Complete Recordings
2 Sides of Sam Cooke - Sam Cooke & and the Soul Stirrers
Captain Beefheart - Safe as Milk
Velvet Underground - 3rd album
David Bowie - Low
DJ Shadow - Endtroducing
Van Morrison - Moondance
Tom Waits - Alice
Harry Smith's Anthology of American Folk Music
Nuggets: Original Artyfacts from the First Psychedelic era
Beatles - The White Album
Otis Redding - Otis Blue
Hank Williams - The Essential Hank Williams
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Ray Charles - The Atlantic Years
The bold part disappoints me. Take your 6 and go listen to Deltron 3030.0 -
in no order my 20=
angels and airwaves - we dont need to whisper
joy division - unknown pleasures
mr hudson - straight no chasers
the presets - apocalypso
blink 182- self titled ablum
blink 182 dude ranch
human league - travelouge
john foxx - metamatic
felix cartal - popular music
foals - antidotes
the xx - xx
the drums - summertime
the smiths - meat is murder
the cure - disintegration
the postal service - give up
take that - the circus
depeche mode - speak and spell
human league - dare
the maccabees - wall of arms
deadmau5 - for lack of a better name
you forgot mine :D0 -
-
i was way before most of the guys he quoted and marked hehe im just dying to see what his taste in music thinks0
-
Feck this is difficult. I've tried my best to get a good sample from across the decades, and from various genres, although rock/indie is definitely my favourite. There are so many good albums and artists that are not represented, but I tried to focus on the true pioneers.
The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Beatles - White Album
Led Zeppelin - IV
The Stooges - Raw Power
The Clash - London Calling
Talking Heads - Remain in Light
The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
The Cure - Disintegration
Dinosaur Jr. - You're Living All Over Me
Pixies - Surfer Rosa
Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted
Joy Division - Substance (A compilation I know, but as most of there music was never released on a studio album I decided to include it)
A Tribe Called Quest - People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
Nirvana - Nevermind
Radiohead - Ok Computer
Sigur Rós - Ágætis byrjun
The Strokes - Is This It?
Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights
Arcade Fire - Funeral
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
Edit:- shit left out pixies don't know how that happened, added surfer rosa, removed weezer pinkerton.
Edit2.0: - wanted to add Talking Heads 'Remain in Light', but didn't know what to remove, Pavements 'Slanted and Enchanted' or Oasis 'Definitely Maybe', went with Oasis because they're generally over represented in these lists, and Pavement tragically unrepresented.
Edit3.0: - Left out Joy Division, was forced to remove sage francis.
Unrepresenting rap and electronic tbh, but hey that's just the way I lean.0 -
White Butterfly - InMe
Good Apollo I'm Burning Star IV - Coheed and Cambria
One Day Remains - Alterbridge
Signing Off - UB40
Vagabonds of The Western World - Thin Lizzy
Believe - Disturbed
Twelve Year Silence - Dark New Day
Greyest Of Blue Skies - Finger Eleven
Crisis - Alexisonfire
Dirt - Alice In Chains
Hold Your Colour - Pendulum
Overgrown Eden - InMe
The Sufferer & The Witness - Rise Against
Those We Leave Behind - I Am Ghost
Hybrid Theory - Linkin Park
Farewell To Kings - Rush
Purpendicular - Deep Purple
Made In Japan - Deep Purple
Come Clean - Puddle of Mudd
Alice In Chains - Alice In Chains0 -
Originally Posted by Lukker-
Red Hot Chilli Peppers - By the Way
The Jam - The Gift
Gorillaz - Gorillaz
Pendulum - Hold your Colour
Justice - Cross
DJ Shadow - Entroducing
The Prodigy - Music for the Jilted Generation
Jay-Z - Black Album
Daft Punk - Homework
Smashing Pumpkins - Adore
Fila Brazillia - Another Late Night
Aphex Twin : Druqks
Buena Vista Social Club
Dr.Dre - 2001
Fatboy Slim - You've Come a Long Way Baby
Daft Punk - Discovery
The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
Pink Floyd - the Dark Side of the Moon
Jimmi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Massive Attack - MezzanineOriginally Posted by Kold
5.8 Your hip hop requires work
There's a Pendulum album in there and it's his hip hop that requires work?0 -
Executive Steve wrote: »There's a Pendulum album in there and it's his hip hop that requires work?
By The Way is there as well0 -
Advertisement
-
-
Miles Davis - In a Silent Way
Nas - Illmatic
Zakir Hussain, John Abercrombie & Jan Garbarek - Making Music
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
Calibre - Second Sun
Dead Kennedys - Fresh Fruit For Rotten Vegetables
Breakage - This Too Shall Pass
Ghost Face Killah - Iron Man
Jan Garbarek - I took up the Runes
Keith Jarret - Koln Concert
Photek - Modus Operandi
Burial - Untrue
Sabres of Paradise - Haunted Dancehall
Roger Waters - Amused to Death
Massive Attack - Blue Lines
Steve Reich - Music for 18 Musicians
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
Goodie Mob - Soul Food
Jeff Mills - Live At the Liquid Room
Metalheadz presents: Platinum Breakz Volume 1
No particular order.0 -
In no particular order:-
1. Pink Moon - Nick Drake
2. Songs For The Deaf - QOTSA
3. In The Aeroplane Over The Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel
4. 10,000 Days - Tool
5. White Pony - Deftones
6. Blood Mountain - Mastodon
7. Green Album - Weezer
8. Reise, Reise - Rammstein
9. Clutch - Blast Tyrant
10. Battle Of Los Angeles - RATM0 -
-
qwertplaywert wrote: »System of A Down-Toxicity
Weezer-Pinkerton
Weezer-Blue Album
Radiohead-Ok Computer
The Raconteurs-Broken Boy Soldiers
My Bloody Valentine-Loveless
Manic Street Preachers-The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers-Journal for Plague Lovers
Jawbreaker-Dear You
Jimmy Eat World-Bleed American
Arcade Fire-Funeral
Arctic Monkeys-Favourite Worst Nightmares
Arctic Monkeys-Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Bad Religion-Stranger than Fiction
Blur-13
Brand New-Daisy
Brand New-The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me
Brand New-Your Favourite Weapon
Bruce Springsteen-The Rising
Foo Fighters-Foo Fighters
I regret nothing.
OP I know your a busy man,any chance of a rating?0 -
ye same0
-
-
Haha, let's do this.
Two notes:
1. Yes, I know a lot of this music is new, I guess I just prefer newer music. I'm open to music regardless of age, but this is the result.
2. I've been open to hip-hop, but none of the albums I've heard to date have made the list. I've not been a fan of the "WU TANG CLAN AIN'T NOTHIN TO **** WIT" old-school hip-hop, nor can I stand the mainstream hip-hop on the radio. I know that there's a middle ground, and I've promised to give hip-hop another chance soon. If I HAD to add a hip-hop album, I'd add Kanye West's The College Dropout.
In NO order, one-album-by-artist.
1. Funeral by Arcade Fire
2. By The Way by Red Hot Chili Peppers
3. Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not by Arctic Monkeys
4. Alive 2007 by Daft Punk
5. In Rainbows by Radiohead (comment: only other radiohead album I heard was OK Computer, I liked it but it doesn't deserve to be here)
6. Live at Rock Werchter by Damien Rice (comment: I have no shame)
7. Good News For People Who Love Bad News by Modest Mouse (comment: I still have not listened to The Moon & Antarctica or any of their earlier stuff. I don't know why.)
8. Cross by Justice (comment: This wouldn't have been the case before, but it really has grown on me)
9. Tonight: Franz Ferdinand
10. Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix by Phoenix (comment: I also love some of the Phoenix Remixed disc that comes with the deluxe version of the album)
11. Absolution by Muse
12. Sigh No More by Mumford & Sons
13. Mirror's Edge: The Original Videogame Score by Solar Fields
14. The Dark Side of The Moon by Pink Floyd
15. Urban Hymns by The Verve
16. Let's Dance by David Bowie
17. Antidotes by Foals (comment: It was REALLY hard to choose between this and Total Life Forever, but I've got Antidotes+B-Sides and the B-Sides were awesome)
18. Demon Days by Gorillaz
19. Brothers by The Black Keys
20. Silent Alarm by Bloc Party0 -
Pink Floyd- The Dark Side of The Moon
Radiohead-Ok Computer
Moby- Evertyhing is wrong
Massive Attack - Blue Lines
Orbital - Snivilisation
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
The Prodigy - Music for the Jilted Generation
Pixies - Surfer Rosa
ACDC - Back in Black
Chemical Brothers- In dust we trust
The Cure - Disintegration
David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust
Ocean Colour Scene - Moseley Shoals
The Orb - Adventures Beyond the ultraworld
Paul Hartnoll - The Ideal Condition
The Rolling Stones - Exile On Main St
T Rex - Electric Warrior
Tricky -Maxinquaye
Underworld -Dubnobasswithmyheadman
Vangelis- Bladerunner (yes a soundtrack but what a soundtrack!!)
in no particular order0 -
Advertisement
-
Ascendancy - Trivium
Blackened Sky - Biffy Clyro
The Vertigo of Bliss - Biffy Clyro
Images & Words - Dream Theater
Black Clouds & Silver Linings - Dream Theater
Take a Look in the Mirror - Korn
Take to the Skies - Enter Shikari
Harvest - Neil Young
Abbey Road - The Beatles
Revolver - The Beatles
Colony - In Flames
Soundtrack to Your Escape - In Flames
A Certain Trigger - Maximo Park
Natural Born Chaos - Soilwork
Doppelganger - The Fall of Troy
The Fame Monster - Lady Gaga
L'inventaire - Christophe Willem
Man Vs Monster - Fighting With Wire
Start Something - Lostprophets
System of a Down - System of a Down
That list isn't exhaustive, but a pretty good cross-section. I didn't include any musical OSTs, but I really enjoy them as well (Sweeney Todd, RENT etc.)0
Advertisement