Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on hello@boards.ie for help. Thanks :)
Hello all! Please ensure that you are posting a new thread or question in the appropriate forum. The Feedback forum is overwhelmed with questions that are having to be moved elsewhere. If you need help to verify your account contact hello@boards.ie
Post your favourite 20 albums and I'll rate your musical taste out of 10
Comments
-
-
Struggle to narrow to just 20. No order.
01. Nas - Illmatic
02. Weezer - Weezer (Blue Album)
03. Notorious BIG - Ready to Die
04. Gil Scott Heron - Pieces of a Man
05. The Spinners - Mighty Love
06. Michael Jackson - Thriller
07. GZA - Liquid Swords
08. DJ Shadow - Endtroducing
09. Funkadelic - Maggot Brain
10. A Tribe Called Quest - The Low End Theory
11. Radiohead - OK Computer
12. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On
13. Daft Punk - Homework
14. CunninLynguists - A Piece of Strange
15. The Roots - Things Fall Apart
16. Massive Attack - Mezzanine
17. Air - Moon Safari
18. Outkast - Aquemini
19. Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth - Mecca & the Soul Brother
20. Wu-Tang Clan - Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)Sir Digby Chicken Caesar wrote: »not in any order
1) deus - In a bar under the sea
2) K's choice - cocoon crash
3) Leonard Cohen - new skin for the old ceremony
4) The Beatles - Revolver
5) Blind Guardian - nightfall in middle earth
5) Metallica - master of puppets
6) Anthrax - We've come for you all
7) The New pornographers - Twin cinema
8) Iron and Wine - our endless numbered days
9) Jorane - The you and the now
10) Grandaddy - Sumday
11) Keiko Matsui - full moon and the shrine
12) Enigma - mcmxc ad
13) Tori Amos - Beekeer
14) Tool - Lateralus
15) The Tragically hip - up to here
16) mars volta - de-loused in the comatorium
17) pantera - vulgar display of power
18) dredg - el cielo
19) Live - the distance to here
20) eric clapton - reptile0 -
Karl Hungus wrote: »5.5? I call your judgement into question. You already admit to not knowing 5 or 6 albums on my list, so am I being penalized for your ill-knowledge? This is an outrage! :pac:0
-
Elliott smith -figure 8
dexys midnght runners - too rye ay
the wrens - meadowlands
joanna newsome - milk eyed mender
final fantasy - he poos clouds
sigur ros - ()
public enemy - nation of millions
radiohead - kid a
wilco - a ghost is born
libertines - up the bracket
jurassic 5 - quality control
belle and seb - if you're feeling sinister
nick drake - 5 leaves left
joni - blue
dcfc - we have the facts
pulp - different class
bonnie prince - the letting go
gram parson emmylou -gp/ grevious angel
cat power - you are free
tom waits - rain dogs
Ok i typed these out in no particular order, you want 20 so here you go - the ones after here are as loved by me as the ones above, i could have left them in and removed any of the others.
Great thread by the way... And i'm sure you know we all appreciate the time you are taking to grade our scores!!
neil young - are you passionate?
REM - monster
gil scott heron - ghetto style
whipping boy - heartworm0 -
8.3... not a bad score I suppose, where did I lose out so I can feck the CD's in the bin :pac:
Anyway, I have another 20 ready to roll... all electronica this time.
1. Redshape - The Dance Paradox (I've played this about 5 times today)
2. Deepchord Presents Echospace - The Coldest Season
3. Bochum Welt - Robotic Operating Buddy
4. Amon Tobin - Supermodified
5. Clark - Body Riddle
6. Scuba - A Mutual Antipathy
7. Dreamfish - Dreamfish
8. Beaumont Hannant - Basic Data Manipulation
9. B12 - Time Tourist
10. Children of the Bong - Sirius Sounds
11. Plaid - Not For Threes
12. Plaid - Trainer
13. The Black Dog - Spanners
14. The Black Dog - Silenced
15. Sun Electric - Present
16. LFO - Frequencies
17. Wisp - The Shimmering Hour (best IDM album in 2009 by far.......)
18. Mick Chillage - Tales From the Igloo (amazing electronica from a local)
19. Shed - Shedding the Past
20. Tim Hecker - Harmony In Ultraviolet0 -
Advertisement
-
Elliott smith -figure 8
dexys midnght runners - too rye ay
the wrens - meadowlands
joanna newsome - milk eyed mender
final fantasy - he poos clouds
sigur ros - ()
public enemy - nation of millions
radiohead - kid a
wilco - a ghost is born
libertines - up the bracket
jurassic 5 - quality control
belle and seb - if you're feeling sinister
nick drake - 5 leaves left
joni - blue
dcfc - we have the facts
pulp - different class
bonnie prince - the letting go
gram parson emmylou -gp/ grevious angel
cat power - you are free
tom waits - rain dogs
And 8.3 is an epic score. No do overs >_<0 -
Now That's What I Call Music 1
Now That's What I Call Music 2
Now That's What I Call Music 3
Now That's What I Call Music 4
Now That's What I Call Music 5
Now 6
Now 7
Now 8
Now 9
Now 10
Now 11
Now 12
Now 13
Now 14
Now 15
Now 16
Now 17
Now 18
Now 19
Stars on 45..........(Volume) ......10 -
1 The Beatles Sgt Pepper
2 The Beatles Abbey Road
3 Ocean Colour Scene Mosely Shoals
4 Oasis Whats the Story Morning Glory
5 The Who Quadrophenia
6 Jimi Hendrix Electric Ladyland
7 Pearl Jam Ten
8 The Beach Boys Pet Sounds
9 Rory Gallagher Irish Tour
10 Arctic Monkeys Whatever People Say
11 The Doors The Doors
12 Led Zeppelin Led Zeppelin
13 The Beatles Rubber Soul
14 Fleet Foxes Fleet Foxes
15 Derek & The Dominos Layla & Other Assorted Love Song
16 The Beatles A Hard Days Night
17 Kings of Leon Aha Shake Heartbreak
18 The Rolling Stones Sticky Fingers
19 Aretha Franklin I Never Loved A Man The Way I Loved You
20 Bob Dylan Freewheelin'0 -
in no order:
Paul Simon "Graceland"
Yeah Yeah Yeahs "It's Blitz"
Vampire Weekend "Vampire Weekend"
Amadou & Mariam "Dimanche a Bamako" (Mali/AfroPop/with Manu Chao)
Death Cab for Cutie "Plans"
Elvis Presley "Elvis' Golden Records"
The Kills "Midnight Boom"
Gorillaz "Demon Days"
Bebel Gilberto "Bebel Gilberto" (Brazilian electronica)
Ke$ha "Animal" (JOKING...just making sure you were paying attention)
Pinback "Autumn of the Seraphs"
Alpha Blondy "Jerusalem" (African reggae)
Feist "The Reminder"
Cake "Comfort Eagle"
Metric "Fantasies"
Radiohead "In Rainbows"
Bill Withers "The Best of Bill W."
Beirut "Gulag Orkestar"
Coldplay "Parachutes"
Calexico "Carried to Dust"
Billie Holiday "Original Decca Masters"0 -
Here goes mine in no particular order:
1. Peachtree Toad - Elton John
2. Born To Run - Bruce Springsteen
3. Naked Ride Home - Jackson Browne
4. 40 Greatest Hits - Hank Williams
5. Dirt - Alice In Chains
6. An Innocent Man - Billy Joel
7. Born In The USA - Bruce Springsteen
8. The Rising - Bruce Springsteen
9. Green River - Creedence Clearwater Revival
10. Cosmo's Factory - Creedence Clearwater Revival
11. The Best of David Bowie
12. Completely Hooked - Doctor Hook
13. Tumbleweed Connection - Elton John
14. Same Oul' Town - The Saw Doctors
15. Sink Or Swim - The Gaslight Anthem
16. Magic - Bruce Springsteen
17. Fairweather Johnson - Hootie And The Blowfish
18. Home - Hothouse Flowers
19. People - Hothouse Flowers
20. Kill To Get Crimson - Mark Knopfler
Crap, I've got to keep going! So many great albums out there and I can't leave them out, I'll try and stop at 30!
21. Golden Heart - Mark Knopfler
22. Bat Out Of Hell - Meat Loaf
23. Back Into Hell - Meat Loaf
24. Bat Out Of Hell: The Monster Is Loose - Meat Loaf
25. Whole of The Moon - The Waterboys
25. Harvest Moon - Neil Young
26. Graceland - Paul Simon
27. ...But Seriously - Phil Collins
28. Facevalue - Phil Collins
29. No Jacket Required - Phil Collins
30. Hello, I Must Be Going - Phil Collins
31. The Rocky Horror Picture Show Soundtrack
Sorry about that, a few more I could have thrown in there, in alphabetical order in most places.0 -
Advertisement
-
Daft Punk - Discovery
Jeff Buckley - Grace
Radiohead - Kid A
Radiohead - OK Computer
Joanna Newsom - Milk Eyed Mender
Sigur Ros - We Play Endlessly
Pink Floyd - Wish you were here
Lemon Jelly - Lost Horizons
Pixies - Best Of
Yann Tiersen - Amelie and Goodbye Lenin Stuff
Godspeed You Black Emporer - F# A# infinity
Dan Deacon - Bromst
DJ Format - Music for the Mature B-Boy
Best of Simon and Garfunkel
Tom Waits - Rain Dogs
Tom Waits - Closing Time
The Doors - Best Of.
Final Fantasy - He Poos Clouds
Kraftwerk - Autobahn (thanks for reminding me mike)
+ A couple of nice piano pieces, like Chopin's Gymnopedies and Barceuse, Op57 and Nocturne in C# (is on all sorts of albums)
That's enough....0 -
Just fer the laugh,
Kraftwerk - Autobahn
Vangelis - Blade Runnner S/T
Blue Oyster Cult - Imaginos
Steely Dan - Aja
Tubeway Army - Tubeway Army
Deep Purple - Made in Japan
Miles Davis - In a Silent Way
Donald Fagen - The Nightfly
Pete Townshend - Empty Glass
Joni Mitchel - Court and Spark
King Crimson - The ConstruKction Of Light
Pink Floyd - Meddle
Spirit - 12 Dreams of Dr Sardonicus
Love - Forever Changes
David Bowie - Low
Jeff Beck - Guitar Shop
Talking Heads - Fear of Music
Joe Satriani - Flying in a Blue Dream
The Stranglers - Greatest Hits (they were a fantastic singles band)0 -
1. Abbey Road
2. Blonde On Blonde
3. Zooropa
4. Blood Sugar Sex Magik
5. The Love Below
6. ATLiens
7. The White Album
8. Blood On The Tracks
9. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
10. Achtung Baby
11. Eric Clapton Unplugged
12. Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
13. OK Computer
14. The Bends
15. Against The Grain
16. Discovery
17. Rage Against The Machine
18. Exodus
19. Nevermind
20. Rings Around The World
I think that's a pretty good representation of my musical taste, it's not a list in any order though.0 -
Vampire weekend- vampire weekend
Girl Talk- Feed the Animals
Crystal Castles- Crystal castles
Guggenheim Grotto- ... Waltzing Alone
Passion Pit- Manners
The Klaxons- Gravitys rainbow
Bob Dylan- Bringing it all back home
CSS- Cansei de ser Sexy
The Doors- The doors
LCD soundsystem- Sound of Silver
TV on the radio- Dear Science
The Wombats- A guide to love, loss and desperation
Regina Spektor- Begin to hope
Arcade Fire- Neon Bible
The xx- The xx
Modest mouse- Good news for people who love bad news
Final Fantasy- He poos clouds
You say Party. We say die- XXXX
Justice- Cross
Radiohead- OK computer0 -
2 greatest hits albums? Are you taking the piss sir? 4.1
It was three... Waterboys Queen and Talkingheads and fine albums they are too, especially the Queen (1981) one.
A score of 4.1 to me means that we could never be friends as I choose my friends according to their taste in music..if someone don't like my taste in music ..they can piss off . Thanks to this thread though I got three download albums this evening,two of which have long since disappeared from the shops and my collection for 11.99 and being so pleased at finding my long lost albums again so cheaply I decided to get some cans to celebrate and listen to the albums again and in the off license I picked up 10 cans of draught Guinness and two free limited edition pint glasses for 10 Euro ,so all in all not a bad day,despite the LOW rating.0 -
some of my favs.
Ronan Keating - 10 years of hits
Daniel O' Donnell - Daniel in Blue Jeans
The Best Punk Album In The World...ever - Disc 1
Sting and the Police- If On A Winter's Night
BEST OF ROXY MUSIC
Cyndi Lauper - Time after Time(Greatest Hits)
U2- How to assemble a nuclear bomb
Meatloaf - Bat Out Of Hell - 25th Anniversary Edition
Westlife - Unbreakable - The Greatest Hits Vol 1
various artists-Happy Feet OST0 -
*wonders if this is a good idea for a first post on this forum*... Probably not :P Be kind! In no particular order:
1 Nightwish - Once
2 Three Days Grace - One-X Three days grace
3 Linkin Park - Hybrid theory
4 Les Misérables soundtrack (10th Anniversary concert edition)
5 Green Day - Dookie
6 Delain - Lucidity
7 Weird Al - Straight Outta Lynwood
8 My Chemical Romance - Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge The Black Parade
9 Bill Bailey - The Ultimate Collection.... EVER!
10 Marguerite soundtrack (original London cast)
11 Pain - Dancing With the Dead
12 Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
13 Tenacious D - Tenacious D
14 Tokio Hotel - Scream (german version is good too!)
15 Thirty Seconds to Mars - A beautiful lie
16 Tarot - Suffer Our Pleasures
17 Nightwish - Oceanborn
18 Maria Joao Pires - Chopin's Nocturnes
19 Sweeny Todd soundtrack (original Broadway cast)
20 Sir Neville Marriner - Bach's Brandenberg concertos 5&6, Violin concerto in E and Keyboard Concerto in Fmin.
Hard to pick only 20... Like I said though, go easy on me please0 -
in no order
1. passion pit - manners
2. crystal castles - crystal castles
3. muse - absolution
4. sebastiAn - remixes
5. system of a down - toxicity
6. linkin park - meteora
7. ladyhawke - ladyhawke
8. slipknot - vol 3: the subliminal verses.
9. biffy clyro - only revolations
10. justice - a cross the universe (live)
how did i do?0 -
The Beatles – Sgt.Peppers Lonely Heart Club Band
Kings Of Convenience – Riot On An Empty Street
John Scofield – A Go Go
Coldplay – Parachutes
Zero7 – Simple Things
Miles Davis – Kind of Blue
Radiohead – In Rainbows
Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here
Nick Drake – Pink Moon
Arctic Monkeys – What Ever People Say That’s What I’m Not
Wayne Shorter – JuJu
John Frusciante - Niandra Lades and Usually Just a T-Shirt
The Beatles - The White Album
Bell X1 – Flock
Red Hot Chili Peppers – Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Radiohead – OK Computer
The Kooks – Inside/Inside Out
Tom Vek – We Have Sound
Whitest Boy Alive – Rules
GoodBooks – GoodBooks
Joe Henderson – Power To The People
Yeah… The Beatles and Radiohead are just that good, you have to name ‘em twice0 -
Ok, i'm really expecting the worst here...
Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavillion
The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
The Clash - London Calling
The Decemberists - The Crane Wife
Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
Gram Parsons - Grevious Angel
Grandaddy - The Sophtware Slump
Idlewild - 100 Broken Windows
Joni Mitchell - Blue
Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible
Nick Drake - Five Leaves Left
REM - Fables Of The Reconstruction
Radiohead - OK Computer
Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker
The Shins - Wincing The Night Away
The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
The Velvet Underground & Nico
Whipping Boy - Heartworm
The White Stripes - White Blood Cells
I know i'm going to lose major points from Kold for having Animal Collective on there.0 -
Advertisement
-
Do works by composers count? If not then you're a piss poor music snob:P
In no particular order:
Curve - Cuckoo
Joanna newsome - Milk Eyed Mender
Nirvana - In Utero
Sigur ros - Ágætis byrjun
Godspeed You Black Emperor - Slow Riot for New Zero Kanada (an EP but still)
Sonic youth - evol
Belle & sebastian - The Life Pursuit
Swervedriver - Mezcal Head Suitcase
Cut Copy- In Ghost Colours
Heitor Villa Lobos - cinq preludes
Portishead - Third
Screaming Trees - Uncle Anatsesia
Arcade fire - Funeral
Metallica - Ride the Lightning
Alint - Spiderland
Zoot Woman - Things Are What They Used to be
Radiohead - OK Computer
Stars - Set Yourself on Fire
Neptune - Gong Lake
Leo Brouwer - Etudes Simples0 -
Ugh, can't really recall a lot of albums...
In no order
1. The Beatles - Rubber Soul
2. Shiina Ringo - Karuki Zemen Kuri No Hana
3. Os Mutantes - Os Mutantes
4. Velvet Underground & Nico
5. Sly & The Family Stone - Stand
6. Kim Jung Mi - Now
7. Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
8. Grandaddy - Sophtware Slump
9. Radiohead - OK Computer
10. The Kinks - Face To Face
11. John Lennon - Imagine
12. Elliot Smith - Figure 8
13. DJ Format - If You Can't Beat Em Join Em
14. David Bowie - Hunk Dory
15. Marvin Gaye - What's Goin On
16. Michael Jackson - Off The Wall/Bad
17. Jimmy Cliff - The Harder They Come OST
18. Stevie Wonder - Hotter Than July/Songs In The Key Of Life
19. Rodriguez - Cold Fact
20. Camille - Le Fil
****, it's hard to pick so few. So many I'd love to add;
T-Rex - Electric Warrior, Gong - Angels Egg, The Doors - Strange Days, The Wailers - Natty Dread, Harry Nilsson - Nilsson Schmillson, Air - Moon Safari, Daft Punk - Homework, Television - Marquee Moon, Heart - Dreamboat Annie, Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland, Blonde Redhead - Misery Is A Butterfly, Queen - A Night At The Opera, Jung Hyun & The Men - Woman Of The Evening Sun... Jesus, I could go on all night. There's so much good stuff. I didn't even think about jazz, swing, folk, classical, traditional, motown/soul/funk, choral, orchestral, electronic or anything for this list. Mostly just popular music. I'd need individual lists for other genres...0 -
The Beach Boys-Pet Sounds
The Beta Band- Heroes To Zeroes
The Knife - Silent Shout
Tycho - Past is Prologue
Boards Of Canada - The Campfire Headphase
Flying Lotus - LA
Brian Eno-Another Green World
Band of Horses - Cease to Begin
Arovane - Atol Scrap
Aphex Twin - Drukqs
Burial - Burial
The Pharcyde - Labcabincalifornia
Bjork - Vespertine
A Silver Mt. Zion - Born Into Trouble as the Sparks Fly Upward
Lali Puna - Scary World Theory
LCD Soundsystem - Sound Of Silver
Marumari - Supermogadon
Neil Young - After The Gold Rush
Pendulum - Hold Your Colour
Radiohead0 -
Now That's What I Call Music 1
Now That's What I Call Music 2
Now That's What I Call Music 3
Now That's What I Call Music 4
Now That's What I Call Music 5
Now 6
Now 7
Now 8
Now 9
Now 10
Now 11
Now 12
Now 13
Now 14
Now 15
Now 16
Now 17
Now 18
Now 19
Stars on 45..........(Volume) ......11 The Beatles Sgt Pepper
2 The Beatles Abbey Road
3 Ocean Colour Scene Mosely Shoals
4 Oasis Whats the Story Morning Glory
5 The Who Quadrophenia
6 Jimi Hendrix Electric Ladyland
7 Pearl Jam Ten
8 The Beach Boys Pet Sounds
9 Rory Gallagher Irish Tour
10 Arctic Monkeys Whatever People Say
11 The Doors The Doors
12 Led Zeppelin Led Zeppelin
13 The Beatles Rubber Soul
14 Fleet Foxes Fleet Foxes
15 Derek & The Dominos Layla & Other Assorted Love Song
16 The Beatles A Hard Days Night
17 Kings of Leon Aha Shake Heartbreak
18 The Rolling Stones Sticky Fingers
19 Aretha Franklin I Never Loved A Man The Way I Loved You
20 Bob Dylan Freewheelin'in no order:
Paul Simon "Graceland"
Yeah Yeah Yeahs "It's Blitz"
Vampire Weekend "Vampire Weekend"
Amadou & Mariam "Dimanche a Bamako" (Mali/AfroPop/with Manu Chao)
Death Cab for Cutie "Plans"
Elvis Presley "Elvis' Golden Records"
The Kills "Midnight Boom"
Gorillaz "Demon Days"
Bebel Gilberto "Bebel Gilberto" (Brazilian electronica)
Ke$ha "Animal" (JOKING...just making sure you were paying attention)
Pinback "Autumn of the Seraphs"
Alpha Blondy "Jerusalem" (African reggae)
Feist "The Reminder"
Cake "Comfort Eagle"
Metric "Fantasies"
Radiohead "In Rainbows"
Bill Withers "The Best of Bill W."
Beirut "Gulag Orkestar"
Coldplay "Parachutes"
Calexico "Carried to Dust"
Billie Holiday "Original Decca Masters"Here goes mine in no particular order:
1. Peachtree Toad - Elton John
2. Born To Run - Bruce Springsteen
3. Naked Ride Home - Jackson Browne
4. 40 Greatest Hits - Hank Williams
5. Dirt - Alice In Chains
6. An Innocent Man - Billy Joel
7. Born In The USA - Bruce Springsteen
8. The Rising - Bruce Springsteen
9. Green River - Creedence Clearwater Revival
10. Cosmo's Factory - Creedence Clearwater Revival
11. The Best of David Bowie
12. Completely Hooked - Doctor Hook
13. Tumbleweed Connection - Elton John
14. Same Oul' Town - The Saw Doctors
15. Sink Or Swim - The Gaslight Anthem
16. Magic - Bruce Springsteen
17. Fairweather Johnson - Hootie And The Blowfish
18. Home - Hothouse Flowers
19. People - Hothouse Flowers
20. Kill To Get Crimson - Mark KnopflerRaylee Orange Stewardess wrote: »Daft Punk - Discovery
Jeff Buckley - Grace
Radiohead - Kid A
Radiohead - OK Computer
Joanna Newsom - Milk Eyed Mender
Sigur Ros - We Play Endlessly
Pink Floyd - Wish you were here
Lemon Jelly - Lost Horizons
Pixies - Best Of
Yann Tiersen - Amelie and Goodbye Lenin Stuff
Godspeed You Black Emporer - F# A# infinity
Dan Deacon - Bromst
DJ Format - Music for the Mature B-Boy
Best of Simon and Garfunkel
Tom Waits - Rain Dogs
Tom Waits - Closing Time
The Doors - Best Of.
Final Fantasy - He Poos Clouds
Kraftwerk - Autobahn (thanks for reminding me mike)
+ A couple of nice piano pieces, like Chopin's Gymnopedies and Barceuse, Op57 and Nocturne in C# (is on all sorts of albums)
That's enough....0 -
Off the top of my head
No order
Term 'album' used loosely
The Planets, Op. 32 - Gustav Holst
Symphony No. 3 in F Major - Johannes Brahms
Cantata BWV 4 "Christ lag in Todesbanden" - J.S. Bach
Bitches Brew - Miles Davis
Proverb/Nagoya Marimbas/City Life - Steve Reich
Amnesiac - Radiohead
OK Computer - Radiohead
Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin
Agaetis Byrjun - Sigur Rós
Lateralus - Tool
Songs for the Deaf - QOTSA
Brighten the Corners - Pavement
XO - Elliott Smith
Vespertine - Bjork
Loaded - The Velvet Underground
Illinois - Sufjan Stevens
Piano Concerto in D Minor, K466 - W.A. Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 17 in D Minor, Op.31/2 - Beethoven
Astral Weeks - Van Morrison
aaaaaaaaaaaand I dunno, Combat Rock - The Clash
Amnesiac's bound to bring a few nice points in0 -
No particular order:
David Kitt - Small Moments
New Order - Power Corruption & Lies
Smashing Pumpkins - Adore
Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie & The Infinite Sadness
The Cure - Disintegration
Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun (sp?)
Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Zuma
Led Zeppelin - In Through The Out Door
U2 - The Joshua Tree
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
The Beatles - White Album
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Coldplay - Viva La Vida
Editors - In This Light And On This Evening
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Manic Street Preachers - Know Your Enemy
David Bowie - Low
BellX1 - Music In Mouth
Primal Scream - XTRMNTR0 -
Just fer the laugh,
Kraftwerk - Autobahn
Vangelis - Blade Runnner S/T
Blue Oyster Cult - Imaginos
Steely Dan - Aja
Tubeway Army - Tubeway Army
Deep Purple - Made in Japan
Miles Davis - In a Silent Way
Donald Fagen - The Nightfly
Pete Townshend - Empty Glass
Joni Mitchel - Court and Spark
King Crimson - The ConstruKction Of Light
Pink Floyd - Meddle
Spirit - 12 Dreams of Dr Sardonicus
Love - Forever Changes
David Bowie - Low
Jeff Beck - Guitar Shop
Talking Heads - Fear of Music
Joe Satriani - Flying in a Blue Dream
The Stranglers - Greatest Hits (they were a fantastic singles band)1. Abbey Road
2. Blonde On Blonde
3. Zooropa
4. Blood Sugar Sex Magik
5. The Love Below
6. ATLiens
7. The White Album
8. Blood On The Tracks
9. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
10. Achtung Baby
11. Eric Clapton Unplugged
12. Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
13. OK Computer
14. The Bends
15. Against The Grain
16. Discovery
17. Rage Against The Machine
18. Exodus
19. Nevermind
20. Rings Around The World
I think that's a pretty good representation of my musical taste, it's not a list in any order though.Deleted User wrote: »Vampire weekend- vampire weekend
Girl Talk- Feed the Animals
Crystal Castles- Crystal castles
Guggenheim Grotto- ... Waltzing Alone
Passion Pit- Manners
The Klaxons- Gravitys rainbow
Bob Dylan- Bringing it all back home
CSS- Cansei de ser Sexy
The Doors- The doors
LCD soundsystem- Sound of Silver
TV on the radio- Dear Science
The Wombats- A guide to love, loss and desperation
Regina Spektor- Begin to hope
Arcade Fire- Neon Bible
The xx- The xx
Modest mouse- Good news for people who love bad news
Final Fantasy- He poos clouds
You say Party. We say die- XXXX
Justice- Cross
Radiohead- OK computerdavelerave wrote: »some of my favs.
Ronan Keating - 10 years of hits
Daniel O' Donnell - Daniel in Blue Jeans
The Best Punk Album In The World...ever - Disc 1
Sting and the Police- If On A Winter's Night
BEST OF ROXY MUSIC
Cyndi Lauper - Time after Time(Greatest Hits)
U2- How to assemble a nuclear bomb
Meatloaf - Bat Out Of Hell - 25th Anniversary Edition
Westlife - Unbreakable - The Greatest Hits Vol 1
various artists-Happy Feet OSTfluorescence wrote: »*wonders if this is a good idea for a first post on this forum*... Probably not :P Be kind! In no particular order:
1 Nightwish - Once
2 Three Days Grace - One-X Three days grace
3 Linkin Park - Hybrid theory
4 Les Misérables soundtrack (10th Anniversary concert edition)
5 Green Day - Dookie
6 Delain - Lucidity
7 Weird Al - Straight Outta Lynwood
8 My Chemical Romance - Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge The Black Parade
9 Bill Bailey - The Ultimate Collection.... EVER!
10 Marguerite soundtrack (original London cast)
11 Pain - Dancing With the Dead
12 Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
13 Tenacious D - Tenacious D
14 Tokio Hotel - Scream (german version is good too!)
15 Thirty Seconds to Mars - A beautiful lie
16 Tarot - Suffer Our Pleasures
17 Nightwish - Oceanborn
18 Maria Joao Pires - Chopin's Nocturnes
19 Sweeny Todd soundtrack (original Broadway cast)
20 Sir Neville Marriner - Bach's Brandenberg concertos 5&6, Violin concerto in E and Keyboard Concerto in Fmin.
Hard to pick only 20... Like I said though, go easy on me pleasebuddyboy09 wrote: »in no order
1. passion pit - manners
2. crystal castles - crystal castles
3. muse - absolution
4. sebastiAn - remixes
5. system of a down - toxicity
6. linkin park - meteora
7. ladyhawke - ladyhawke
8. slipknot - vol 3: the subliminal verses.
9. biffy clyro - only revolations
10. justice - a cross the universe (live)
how did i do?WhitestBoyAlive wrote: »The Beatles – Sgt.Peppers Lonely Heart Club Band
Kings Of Convenience – Riot On An Empty Street
John Scofield – A Go Go
Coldplay – Parachutes
Zero7 – Simple Things
Miles Davis – Kind of Blue
Radiohead – In Rainbows
Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here
Nick Drake – Pink Moon
Arctic Monkeys – What Ever People Say That’s What I’m Not
Wayne Shorter – JuJu
John Frusciante - Niandra Lades and Usually Just a T-Shirt
The Beatles - The White Album
Bell X1 – Flock
Red Hot Chili Peppers – Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Radiohead – OK Computer
The Kooks – Inside/Inside Out
Tom Vek – We Have Sound
Whitest Boy Alive – Rules
GoodBooks – GoodBooks
Joe Henderson – Power To The People
Yeah… The Beatles and Radiohead are just that good, you have to name ‘em twice0 -
Placid_Casual wrote: »Ok, i'm really expecting the worst here...
Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavillion
The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
The Clash - London Calling
The Decemberists - The Crane Wife
Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
Gram Parsons - Grevious Angel
Grandaddy - The Sophtware Slump
Idlewild - 100 Broken Windows
Joni Mitchell - Blue
Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible
Nick Drake - Five Leaves Left
REM - Fables Of The Reconstruction
Radiohead - OK Computer
Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker
The Shins - Wincing The Night Away
The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
The Velvet Underground & Nico
Whipping Boy - Heartworm
The White Stripes - White Blood Cells
I know i'm going to lose major points from Kold for having Animal Collective on there.sock puppet wrote: »Do works by composers count? If not then you're a piss poor music snob:P
In no particular order:
Curve - Cuckoo
Joanna newsome - Milk Eyed Mender
Nirvana - In Utero
Sigur ros - Ágætis byrjun
Godspeed You Black Emperor - Slow Riot for New Zero Kanada (an EP but still)
Sonic youth - evol
Belle & sebastian - The Life Pursuit
Swervedriver - Mezcal Head Suitcase
Cut Copy- In Ghost Colours
Heitor Villa Lobos - cinq preludes
Portishead - Third
Screaming Trees - Uncle Anatsesia
Arcade fire - Funeral
Metallica - Ride the Lightning
Alint - Spiderland
Zoot Woman - Things Are What They Used to be
Radiohead - OK Computer
Stars - Set Yourself on Fire
Neptune - Gong Lake
Leo Brouwer - Etudes SimplesUgh, can't really recall a lot of albums...
In no order
1. The Beatles - Rubber Soul
2. Shiina Ringo - Karuki Zemen Kuri No Hana
3. Os Mutantes - Os Mutantes
4. Velvet Underground & Nico
5. Sly & The Family Stone - Stand
6. Kim Jung Mi - Now
7. Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
8. Grandaddy - Sophtware Slump
9. Radiohead - OK Computer
10. The Kinks - Face To Face
11. John Lennon - Imagine
12. Elliot Smith - Figure 8
13. DJ Format - If You Can't Beat Em Join Em
14. David Bowie - Hunk Dory
15. Marvin Gaye - What's Goin On
16. Michael Jackson - Off The Wall/Bad
17. Jimmy Cliff - The Harder They Come OST
18. Stevie Wonder - Hotter Than July/Songs In The Key Of Life
19. Rodriguez - Cold Fact
20. Camille - Le Fil
****, it's hard to pick so few. So many I'd love to add;kumate_champ07 wrote: »The Beach Boys-Pet Sounds
The Beta Band- Heroes To Zeroes
The Knife - Silent Shout
Tycho - Past is Prologue
Boards Of Canada - The Campfire Headphase
Flying Lotus - LA
Brian Eno-Another Green World
Band of Horses - Cease to Begin
Arovane - Atol Scrap
Aphex Twin - Drukqs
Burial - Burial
The Pharcyde - Labcabincalifornia
Bjork - Vespertine
A Silver Mt. Zion - Born Into Trouble as the Sparks Fly Upward
Lali Puna - Scary World Theory
LCD Soundsystem - Sound Of Silver
Marumari - Supermogadon
Neil Young - After The Gold Rush
Pendulum - Hold Your Colour
RadioheadOff the top of my head
No order
Term 'album' used loosely
The Planets, Op. 32 - Gustav Holst
Symphony No. 3 in F Major - Johannes Brahms
Cantata BWV 4 "Christ lag in Todesbanden" - J.S. Bach
Bitches Brew - Miles Davis
Proverb/Nagoya Marimbas/City Life - Steve Reich
Amnesiac - Radiohead
OK Computer - Radiohead
Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin
Agaetis Byrjun - Sigur Rós
Lateralus - Tool
Songs for the Deaf - QOTSA
Brighten the Corners - Pavement
XO - Elliott Smith
Vespertine - Bjork
Loaded - The Velvet Underground
Illinois - Sufjan Stevens
Piano Concerto in D Minor, K466 - W.A. Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 17 in D Minor, Op.31/2 - Beethoven
Astral Weeks - Van Morrison
aaaaaaaaaaaand I dunno, Combat Rock - The Clash
Amnesiac's bound to bring a few nice points inJerryHandbag wrote: »No particular order:
David Kitt - Small Moments
New Order - Power Corruption & Lies
Smashing Pumpkins - Adore
Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie & The Infinite Sadness
The Cure - Disintegration
Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun (sp?)
Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Zuma
Led Zeppelin - In Through The Out Door
U2 - The Joshua Tree
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
The Beatles - White Album
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Coldplay - Viva La Vida
Editors - In This Light And On This Evening
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Manic Street Preachers - Know Your Enemy
David Bowie - Low
BellX1 - Music In Mouth
Primal Scream - XTRMNTR0 -
-
Advertisement
-
Advertisement