Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on hello@boards.ie for help. Thanks :)
Hello all! Please ensure that you are posting a new thread or question in the appropriate forum. The Feedback forum is overwhelmed with questions that are having to be moved elsewhere. If you need help to verify your account contact hello@boards.ie
Post your favourite 20 albums and I'll rate your musical taste out of 10
Comments
-
Guns n Roses-appetite for destruction
" " -use your illusion 1 & 2
Metallica-black album
The eagles-the best of
Kiss-double platinum
Def leppard-hysteria
Bon jovi-slippery when wet
u2-the joshua tree
The rolling stones-40 licks
the beatles-1
Oasis-whats the story
???0 -
RustyBeanTin wrote: »Guns n Roses-appetite for destruction
" " -use your illusion 1 & 2
Metallica-black album
The eagles-the best of
Kiss-double platinum
Def leppard-hysteria
Bon jovi-slippery when wet
u2-the joshua tree
The rolling stones-40 licks
the beatles-1
Oasis-whats the story
???
I'll do this one for you.
Have a word with yourself.0 -
In no particular order:
1. Radiohead - The Bends
2. Massive Attack - Blue Lines
3. Bob Marley & The Wailers' - Exodus
4. The Smiths - The Smiths
5. Bjork - Debut
6. Nas - Illmatic
7. Neil Young - Harvest
8. Nirvana - Unplugged in New York
9. Marvin Gaye - What's goin on
10. The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
11. Dr. Dre - The Chronic
12. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
13. Leftfield - Leftism
14. Tricky - Maxinquaye
15. Orbital - In Sides
16. Asian Dub Foundation - R.A.F.I
17. Gangstarr - Moment of Truth
18. Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85 - 92
19. Alice in Chains - Dirt
20. Happy Mondays -Pills'n Thrills0 -
In no order really
Pulp - Different Class
Jeffrey Lewis - It's the ones who've cracked that the light shines trough
Elliott Smith - XO
Nick Cave and the Badseeds - The Boatmans call
Pixies - Doolittle
Pixies - Surfer Rosa/Come on Pilgrim
Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin
Ramones - Ramones
The Distillers - Sing Sing Death House
Ash - 1977
Suede - Coming Up
Love - Forever Changes
Casiotone For The Painfully Alone - Etiquette
Electric Six - Fire
Sultans of Ping- Casual Sex in the Cineplex
Antony and the Johnsons - I am a bird now
Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
Lambchop - Aw C'mon/No You C'mon
Moldy Peaches - Moldy Peaches
Adam Green - Friends of Mine
The Mountain Goats - The Life Of The World To Come
There's probably loads i;m missing but it;s a snapshot into the music i like.0 -
-
Advertisement
-
The knife: silent shout - best album of all time
Deep cuts
The bug: london zoo -check this out if you don't know it got album of the year from all the best mags in 2008
Smashing pumkins: melancollie and the infinite sadness and adore
Red hot chilis: Blood sugar sex magic
Nirvana: All of em really
Soundmurderer, squarpusher all that noisy sh*t
The beastie boys: ill communication, hello nasty,to the 5 borroughs
Forward Russia
The last 3 radiohead albums
Dj Yoda 80s remix
Cassette boy: inside a whales cock
Dj shadow: International
Aphex twin come to daddy
Amon tobin: out from out where
Lemon Jelly:KY
Capleton: prohpecy
Dj format: music for the mature B boy
Clap your hands say yah
Battles: mirrored - my god if you don't know this band yet CHECK THEM OUT!!!!
Swazak: dirty dancing
Cyprus hill: temples of boom (yes it's oldschool but we've all been there)
The roots: Phrenology
Jeff mills: all of it (I mean all his stuff)
Leftfield: rythym and stealth and leftism
Underworld:Beacoup fish
Various: the rise and rise of Jamaican dancehall
Sizzla: black woman and child
Venetian snares: music for my cats
Rate that mofo, I'll not be confined to ten albums!0 -
Damn backlog.1. Magnetic Fields - 69 Love Songs
2. Loudon Wainwright III - Career Moves
3. Esbjorn Svensson Trio - Seven Days of Falling
4. The Blue Nile - A Walk Across The Rooftops
5. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavillion
6. Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People
7. Dinosaur Jr. - Beyond
8. Field Music - Tones of Town
9. The Hold Steady - Boys and Girls in America
10. Lucinda Williams - Car Wheels on a Gravel Road
11. Nada Surf - Let Go
12. Neil Young - Weld -For Cortez the Killer if nothing else
13. Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Airplane over the Sea
14. Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
15. Joanna Newsome - The Milk Eyed Mender
16. Pearl Jam - Yield
17. Sufjan Stevens - Illinoise
18. Whipping Boy - Heartworm
19. Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes
20. Leonard Cohen - Ten New SongsKintarō Hattori wrote: »Closing Time - Tom Waits
Moon Safari - Air
Mermaid Avenue I - Billy Bragg & Wilco
52nd Street - Billy Joel
Dimanche a Bamako - Amadou and Mariam
Metropolis Blue - Jack L
The Lyre of Orpheus - Nick Cave
Preludes, Airs & Yodels - Penguin Cafe Orchestra
A Night at the Opera - Queen
Moondance - Van MorrisonJimmy Iovine wrote: »Nas - Illmatic
Notorious BIG - Ready to Die
Outkast - Aquemini
Beastie Boys - Licensed to Ill
Placido Domingo - The Essential Domingo
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magic
John Frusciante - The Will to Death
Lonnie Donegan - Puttin' on the Style (I know it's another compilation album but considering most of his albums are nearly 40 years old I haven't got around to getting them yet)
The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Michael Jackson - Thriller
Dr. Dre - 2001
Slick Rick - The Great Adventures of Slick Rick
Muse - Absolution
Daft Punk - Homework
Psy 4 de la Rime - Enfants de la Lune
AC/DC - Back in Black
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Freaky Styley
Eminem - Infinite
Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions...not bakunin wrote: »I like music that makes me stop and stare with my ears..
Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
Miles Davis - Kind of Blue
John Coltrane - My Favorite Things
Charles Mingus - Ah Um
Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble - Live Alive
Rory Gallagher - Blueprint
Rory Gallagher - Against the Grain
Taste - Live at the Isle of Wight
John Mayall and the Bluesbreakers - A Hard Road
Muddy Waters - King Bee
The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced
Fleetwood Mac - Boston Blues (live Boston recording thingy, 1970)
A Place to Bury Strangers - A Place to Bury Strangers
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
Justice - Cross
The Clash - London Calling
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed
The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground & Nico
God is an Astronaut - God is an Astronaut1. Iron Maiden: The Number Of The Beast
2. Megadeth: Countdown To Extinction
3. Eagles: Hell Freezes Over
4. ZZ Top: Eliminator
5. Metallica: Master of Puppets
6. Iron Maiden: 7th Son Of A 7th Son
7. Motorhead: Overkill
8. The Police: Ghost In The Machine
9. Peter Gabriel: So
10: Motley Crue: Dr. Feelgood
11. Megadeth: Killing Is My Business
12. ZZ Top: Afterburner
13: AC/DC: The Razors Edge
14: Slayer: South of Heaven
15: Diamond Head: Lightning To The Nations
16: Def Leppard: Hysteria
17: Metal Church: Blessing In Disguise
18: Dire Straits: Dire Straits
19: Iron Maiden: Somewhere in Time
20. Anthrax: Among The Living- tupac - all eyez on me
- nas - illmatic
- the pharcyde - bizarre ride
- primal scream - live in japan
- johnny cash - live at folsom prison
- doves - the last broadcast
- daft punk - alive
- dj shadow - entroducing
- depeche mode - Violator
10 gui boratto - take my breath away
- fleetwood mac - rumours
- joy division - unknown pleasures
- interpol - antics
- the streets - original pirate material
- spoon - kill the moonlight
- the smiths - the very best of
- cocoon ten years - dubfire and loco dice 09
- lost in translation - soundtrack
- bob marley - legend
- laurent garnier - unreasonable behavior
20 Oasis - Definitely MaybeMy Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Bob Dylan - Bringing it All Back Home
Arcade Fire - Funeral
John Frusciante - Niandra Lades and Usually Just a T-Shirt
Radiohead - Kid A
Tom Waits - Bone Machine
Patti Smith - Horses
The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
Elliott Smith -Elliott Smith
Rory Gallagher - Rory Gallagher
Jeff Buckley - Grace
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
RHCP - Blood Sugar Sex Magik
The Beatles - Abbey Road
Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
Tom Waits - Rain Dogs
David Bowie - Aladdin Sane
Bon Iver - For Emma Forever Ago
Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica
Radiohead - OK Computer
Or anything with 'Smith' in it reallyFantastic thread
1. Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
2. Brand New - Devil and God etc.
3. Death Cab - Transatlantacism
4. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
5. Wilco - A Ghost is Born
6. Radiohead - The Bends
7. GZA - Liquid Swords
8. Bright Eyes - Digital Ash
9. Beatles - Abbey Road
10. Spoon - GaGaGa
11. Elliott Smith - Either/Or
12. KISS - Destroyer
13. Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker
14. Oasis - What's the Story etc.
15. Lil' Wayne - Tha Carter III
16. Various Artists - GTA Vice City soundtrack: Wave FM
17. Johnny Cash - American Recordings #4
18. Wu Tang Clan - 36 Chambers
19. Verdi - Dies Irae
20. Bright Eyes - Fevers and MirrorsCouldn't resist
Some that i like:
Radiohead: The Bends.
U2: Achtung Baby.
The Smiths: The World Won't Listen.
REM- Automatic for the People.
Sneaker Pimps- Becoming X.
Pixies- Death to the Pixies.
Nirvana- Nevermind.
The Strokes- Is this it.
MSP- Everything must Go.
MBV- Loveless.
Suede- Coming Up.
Therapy- Troublegum.
Mazzy Star- Among my Swan.
Smashing Pumpkins- Melloncollie.../Siamese Dream.
Madonna- The immaculate collection. :P
Depeche Mode- Violator.
Garbage- Version 2.0.
New Order- International.These would most likely be my top 20 albums, though they're not in order of preference.
Rory Gallagher - Blueprint
Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde
Meat Puppets - Too High to Die
Ween - Quebec
The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
N.W.A. - Straight Outta Compton
Weather Report - Heavy Weather
Smashing Pumpkins - Machina/The Machines of God
Faith No More - The Real Thing
Frank Zappa & the Mothers of Invention - One Size Fits All
Rory Gallagher - Irish Tour '74
The Doors - LA Woman
Leonard Cohen - Songs of Love and Hate
King Crimson - Discipline
Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
Nick Drake - Five Leaves Left
The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Sigur Rós - Takk...
Oasis - Definitely Maybe0 -
No order.
Dr. Dre- 2001
Beatles- Rubber soul.
Noir Desir- Les visage des figures.
Leonard Cohen- Songs of.
Cafe Penguin Orchestra- Cafe Pen'...
Gil Scott Heron- Pieces of a man.
Aimee Mann- Bachelor No.2
Serge Gainsbourg- Histoire de melody Nelson.
Blur- Parklife.
Sly and the Family Stone- Stand.
Air- Moon Safari.
Talkingheads- Stop making sense.
Specials- Specials.
Silver Apples- Silver Apples.
U2- Achtung Baby.
Paolo Conti- Aguaplano.
The Strokes- Is this it?
Bjork- Debut.
Michael Jackson- Off the Wall.
Underworld- Beaucoup fish.0 -
This looks fun!In no order.Suppose this would be it.....
Flux of Pink Indians-Neu Smell
Fugazi-Repeater
Black Uhuru-Red
Chumbawamba-Pictures of Starving Children Sell Records
Crass-Stations of the Crass
Rory Gallagher-Rory Gallagher
The Specials-The Specials
The Disposable Hereos of HipHoprisy-Hipocrisy the Greatest Luxery
The Smiths-Hatful of Hollow
Immortal Technique-The Third World
Public Image Ltd.- Metal Box
The Clash-From here to Eternity
The Slits-Cut
Ian Dury-New Boots and Panties
The Stone Roses-The Stone Roses
Chumbawamba-The Boy Bands Have Won
The Dead Kennedys- Fresh Fruit For Rotting Vegetables
Zounds- Curse of the Zounds
Bob Marley -African Herbsman0 -
-
Advertisement
-
whats with the face ache?0
-
Uhh, I'll play.
IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER though because I find it simply wrong to rank music that strictly, so...
The Samuel Jackson Five - Easily Misunderstood
Sigur Rós - Von, ( ) OR Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust
Bob Dylan - Bob Dylan OR Nashville Skyline (don't ask)
Born Ruffians - Born Ruffians EP
CAKE - Comfort Eagle
Pink Floyd - The Wall (I know, but I adore the storyline of it)
Joni Mitchell - Clouds OR Ladies of the Canyon
The Black Keys - Attack and Release OR Magic Potion
Wir Sind Helden - Von Hier On Blind
tiptop - tiptop
Andrew Bird - The Mysterious Production of Eggs OR Armchair Apocrypha
Two Gallants - What The Toll Tells
Roy Orbison - Crying
K'naan - The Dusty Foot Philosopher
Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
Gustav - Rettet die Wale
Kíla - Luna Park
Башня Rowan - Пчеловечность
Daft Punk - Discovery
Efterklang - Under Giant Trees
Mind, this list would be completely different if you asked me in a week, but there you have it.0 -
Mos Def - Black on Both Sides
Radiohead - Kid A
Nina Simone - Little Girl Blue
Suicide - Suicide
Nas - Illmatic
Fela Kuti + - Red Hot + Riot
A Tribe Called Quest - The Low End Theory
Caetano & Chico - Live in Bahia
Bjork - Homogenic
Aretha Franklin - Amazing Grace
Miles Davis - Kind of Blue
Muddy Waters - Muddy "Mississippi" Waters Live
Milton Nascimento - Clube da Esquina
Van Morrison - Astral Weeks
Etta James - At Last!
Verdi - La Traviata (Sutherland & Pavarotti)
Bebel Gilberto - Tanto Tempo
Devo - Are we not men?
Dr. Dre - The Chronic
Curtis Mayfield - Superfly0 -
In no particular order:
Kings of Leon - Aha Shake Heartbreak
The Strokes - Is This It
Daft Punk - Discovery
Travis - The Man Who
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP
Dr. Dre - 2001
The Beatles - The White Album
Chemical Brothers - Surrender
The Prodigy - Music for the Jilted Generation
David Gray - White Ladder
Kings of Leon - Because of the Times
Stereophonics - Just Enough Education to Perform
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand
Daft Punk - Homework
Oasis - Whats the Story Morning Glory
Kanye West - The College Dropout
Paddy Casey - Living
The Thrills - So Much for the City0 -
Here's mine, in no particular order.
1. Sabastien Tellier - Sexuality
2. Apparat - Walls
3. Esau Mwamwaya and Radioclit are The Very Best
4. Radiohead - Kid A
5. Ricardo Villalobos - Fizheure Zieheuer
6. Kraftwerk - Minimum Maximum
7. Mastodon - Leviathan
8. Bob Marley and The Wailers - Uprising
9. Burial - Untrue
10. Sonic Youth - Dirty
11. Clipse - Hell Hath No Fury
12. Nico - The Marble Index
13. Modeselektor - Happy Birthday
14. The Knife - Silent Shout
15. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
16. The Cure - Disintegration
17. DJ Shadow - Entroducing
18. Ellen Allien & Apparat - Orchestra of Bubbles
19. The Field - From Here We Go To Sublime
20. D/j Rupture - Uproot0 -
Here goes nothing
1. Roxy Music - Roxy Music
2. The queen is Dead - The Smiths
3. Funeral - Arcade Fire
4. Rum, sodomy and The Lash - The Pogues
5. I want To See the bright Lights Tonight - Richard and Linda Thompson
6. Hounds of Love - Kate Bush
7. The Velvet Underground & Nico - Velvet Undergound
8. Remain in Light - Talking Heads
9. Paris 1919 - John Cale
10. Sign O the Times - Prince
11. Warm Leatherette - Grace Jones
12. Life's Rich Pagaent - REM
13. Never Mind The Bollocks - The Sex Pistols
14. London Calling - The Clash
15. Snap, Crackle and Pop - John Cooper clarke
16. The Best of Louis Jordan - Louid Jordan
17. Can't Buy A Thrill - Steely Dan
18. Liberty Belle and The Black diamond Express - The Go-Betweens
19. Three Feet High And rising - De La Soul
20. I'm Your Man - Leonard Cohen0 -
1. Queen - Queen II
2. The Beatles - The White Album
3. dan le sac vs Scroobius Pip - Angles
4. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King
5. Love - Forever Changes
6. Queen - A Day at the Races
7. Toto - IV
8. 10cc - Bloody Tourists
9. ELO - Into the Blue
10. Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell
11. Dr Dre - 2001
12. Muse - Origin of Symmetry
13. Stone Roses - The Second Coming (extra pts for not being the debut surely)
14. The Rolling Stones - Beggars Banquet
15. The White Stripes - Icky Thump
16. Motley Crue - Too Fast for Love
17. Leonard Cohen - Death of a Ladies Man
18. Daft Punk - Discovery
19. Damian Dempsey - Shots
20. Bloc Party - Silent Alarm0 -
My 20, in no particular order:
1. The Stooges - Funhouse
2. The Afghan Whigs - Gentlemen
3. Pixies - Surfer Rosa
4. Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced
5. The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers
6. The Breeders - Pod
7. Prince - Sign O' The TImes
8. New Order - Technique
9. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions
10. Leftfield - Leftism
11. Echo and the Bunnymen - Ocean Rain
12. The Velvet Underground - Loaded
13. Swervedriver - Mezcal Head
14. Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
15. Neil Young - After the Goldrush
16. Fugazi - Repeater
17. Bob Mould - Workbook
18. Ac/Dc - Powerage
19. Kraftwerk - Computer World
20. Orbital - Insides
Hmmmm.....didn't realise my list contained so much 'classic rock'.0 -
Can't resist. In no particular order (and for a short time only)
Bug- Dinosaur Jr
Surfer Rosa-Pixies
Slanted and Enchanted- Pavement
Kind of Blue- Miles Davis
The Great Destroyer- Low
All is Dream- Mercury Rev
Nixon- Lambchop
Figure 8- Elliott Smith
Either/Or- Elliott Smith
Lie down in the Light- Bonnie Prince Billy
I see a darkness- Bonnie Prince Billy
Narrow Stairs- Death Cab for Cutie
Goo- Sonic Youth
Uh Huh Her- PJ Harvey
Violent Femmes- Violent Femmes
Rust Nerver Sleeps- Neil Young and Crazy Horse
Alternative to Love- Brendan Benson
For Emma Forever ago- Bon Iver
Velvet Underground and Nico- Velvet Underground
Vivadixiesub(etc.)- Sparklehorse0 -
System of A Down-Toxicity
Weezer-Pinkerton
Weezer-Blue Album
Radiohead-Ok Computer
The Raconteurs-Broken Boy Soldiers
My Bloody Valentine-Loveless
Manic Street Preachers-The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers-Journal for Plague Lovers
Jawbreaker-Dear You
Jimmy Eat World-Bleed American
Arcade Fire-Funeral
Arctic Monkeys-Favourite Worst Nightmares
Arctic Monkeys-Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Bad Religion-Stranger than Fiction
Blur-13
Brand New-Daisy
Brand New-The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me
Brand New-Your Favourite Weapon
Bruce Springsteen-The Rising
Foo Fighters-Foo Fighters
I regret nothing.0 -
Advertisement
-
dls vs sp - angles
pink floyd - dark side of the moon
regina spektor - begin to hope
picturehouse - bring the house down
metallica - load
metallica - metallica
dr dre - 2001
cymande - cymande
dj shadow - endtroducing
air - moon safari
jay-z - black album
lady gaga - the fame
qotsa - songs for the deaf
the script - the script
tokyo police club - elephant shell
the beatles - Sgt. pepper's lonely hearts club band
miles davis - bitches brew
gnr - chinese democracy
tool - aenima
sigor ros - tak0 -
Radiohead - The Bends
David Bowie - Hunky Dory
Love - Foreverchanges
Pink Floyd - Dark side of the moon
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffitti
Killing Joke - Revelations
Muse - Absolution
Pixies - Doolittle
Sonic Youth - Goo
Beatles - White album
Beatles - Revolver
Rolling Stones - Let it bleed
U2 - Unforgettable Fire
Roxy Music - Country Life
Sex Pistols - Never mind the Bollocks
Talking Heads - Fear of music
David Bowie - Low
Velvet Underground & Nico
The Smiths - The queen is dead
John Martyn - Bless the weather0 -
Here's what happened today. Tomorrow I'll probably kick myself very hard at what I've forgotten, or more likely I'll realise there's a lot of stuff that should be on my ipod but isn't.
Beck - Mellow Gold
The National - Alligator
The Clash - London Calling
The Doors - The Soft Parade
Faust - Faust IV
The Grateful Dead - American Beauty
The Rapture - Echoes
The National - Boxer
Velvet Underground - White Light White Heat
LCD Soundsystem - LCD Soundsystem (2 disc)
The Kinks - ... are The Village Green Preservation Society
Messiah J & The Expert - What's Confusing You?
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin III
Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend
Lou Reed - Transformer
Television - Marquee Moon
The Wedding Present - Sea Monsters (2 disc)
David Bowie - Hunky Dory
2Many DJs - As Heard On Radio Soulwax Pt. 2
Talking Heads - Speaking in Tongues
Trying to avoid cheating and including any "best of" albums and I'm assuming that includes live albums... but if it doesn't
Stop Making Sense - Talking Heads
Who's Last - The Who0 -
RustyBeanTin wrote: »Guns n Roses-appetite for destruction
" " -use your illusion 1 & 2
Metallica-black album
The eagles-the best of
Kiss-double platinum
Def leppard-hysteria
Bon jovi-slippery when wet
u2-the joshua tree
The rolling stones-40 licks
the beatles-1
Oasis-whats the story
???CrackisWhack wrote: »In no particular order:
1. Radiohead - The Bends
2. Massive Attack - Blue Lines
3. Bob Marley & The Wailers' - Exodus
4. The Smiths - The Smiths
5. Bjork - Debut
6. Nas - Illmatic
7. Neil Young - Harvest
8. Nirvana - Unplugged in New York
9. Marvin Gaye - What's goin on
10. The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
11. Dr. Dre - The Chronic
12. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
13. Leftfield - Leftism
14. Tricky - Maxinquaye
15. Orbital - In Sides
16. Asian Dub Foundation - R.A.F.I
17. Gangstarr - Moment of Truth
18. Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85 - 92
19. Alice in Chains - Dirt
20. Happy Mondays -Pills'n ThrillsHoward the Duck wrote: »In no order really
Pulp - Different Class
Jeffrey Lewis - It's the ones who've cracked that the light shines trough
Elliott Smith - XO
Nick Cave and the Badseeds - The Boatmans call
Pixies - Doolittle
Pixies - Surfer Rosa/Come on Pilgrim
Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin
Ramones - Ramones
The Distillers - Sing Sing Death House
Ash - 1977
Suede - Coming Up
Love - Forever Changes
Casiotone For The Painfully Alone - Etiquette
Electric Six - Fire
Sultans of Ping- Casual Sex in the Cineplex
Antony and the Johnsons - I am a bird now
Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
Lambchop - Aw C'mon/No You C'mon
Moldy Peaches - Moldy Peaches
Adam Green - Friends of Mine
The Mountain Goats - The Life Of The World To Come
There's probably loads i;m missing but it;s a snapshot into the music i like.khrystyna100 wrote: »The knife: silent shout - best album of all time
Deep cuts
The bug: london zoo -check this out if you don't know it got album of the year from all the best mags in 2008
Smashing pumkins: melancollie and the infinite sadness and adore
Red hot chilis: Blood sugar sex magic
Nirvana: All of em really
Soundmurderer, squarpusher all that noisy sh*t
The beastie boys: ill communication, hello nasty,to the 5 borroughs
Forward Russia
The last 3 radiohead albums
Dj Yoda 80s remix
Cassette boy: inside a whales cock
Dj shadow: International
Aphex twin come to daddy
Amon tobin: out from out where
Lemon Jelly:KY
Capleton: prohpecy
Dj format: music for the mature B boy
Clap your hands say yah
Battles: mirrored - my god if you don't know this band yet CHECK THEM OUT!!!!
Swazak: dirty dancing
Cyprus hill: temples of boom (yes it's oldschool but we've all been there)
The roots: Phrenology
Jeff mills: all of it (I mean all his stuff)
Leftfield: rythym and stealth and leftism
Underworld:Beacoup fish
Various: the rise and rise of Jamaican dancehall
Sizzla: black woman and child
Venetian snares: music for my cats
Rate that mofo, I'll not be confined to ten albums!0 -
In no paticular order:
Pixies- Doolittle
Violent Femmes-Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes-Hallowed Ground
Wilco Summer-Teeth
Modest Mouse- Moon And Antartica
De La Soul -Three feet high and rising.
Talking Heads- Stop Making Sence
Pavement- Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
Chet Baker- Chet Baker Sings
Wilco- A Ghost Is Born
Beirut-Gulag Orkester
Billy Joel-Stranger
Modest Mouse- This is a long drive.....
Neil Young- Tonights The Night
Neil Young- On The Beach
Joanna Newsam- Y's
The Cure- Boys Dont Cry
The Cure- Head On The Door
Radiohead- Kid A
Radiohead- In Rainbows.
Van Morrison-Astral Weeks0 -
Not sure why you should be set up to judge others musical taste but here goes.
1. Abbey Road (Beatles)
2. Revolver ( Beatles)
3. Rumours (Fleetwood Mac)
4. London Calling (The Clash)
5 Actung Baby (U2)
6 Bitter little pill Alannis Morrisete
7 Band on the Run (Paul Mccartney)
8 Moondance (Van Morrison)
9 Hotel California (The Eagles)
10. Out of Time (REM)0 -
FlashGordon1969 wrote: »Not sure why you should be set up to judge others musical taste but here goes.
1. Abbey Road (Beatles)
2. Revolver ( Beatles)
3. Rumours (Fleetwood Mac)
4. London Calling (The Clash)
5 Actung Baby (U2)
6 Bitter little pill Alannis Morrisete
7 Band on the Run (Paul Mccartney)
8 Moondance (Van Morrison)
9 Hotel California (The Eagles)
10. Out of Time (REM)
Wow controversial list...0 -
In no particular order...
1 S&M, Metallica
2 The Fame, Lady Gaga
3 All Hope Is Gone, Slipknot
4 Black Holes and Revelations, Muse
5 Cheshire Cat, Blink 182
6 Invaders Must Die, The Prodigy
7 Load, Metallica
8 Master of Puppets, Metallica
9 Operation Ivy, Operation Ivy
10 Reign in Blood, Slayer
11 Sing Loud Sing Proud, Dropkick Murphys
12 So Long and Thanks for All the Shoes, NOFX
13 Songs for the Deaf, QOTSA
14 The Sufferer to the Witness, Rise Against
15 Whatever People Say I Am Thats What Im Not, Arctic Monkeys
16 No Line On The Horizon, U2
17 Scream Aim Fire, BFMV
18 The Libertines, The Libertines
19 Hot Fuss, The Killers
20 Dont Believe the Truth, Oasis0 -
Couldn't possibly get it down to 20, but if I leave out live albums and compilations, and only allow one from any band, I can whittle the very best down to 30
All About Eve - All About Eve
Biosphere - Microgravity
Blue Aeroplanes - Stagger
Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks
Can - Tago Mago
Dead Can Dance - Aion
Gong - Camembert Electrique
Pink Floyd - Meddle
Doors - LA Woman
Derek and the Dominoes - Layla and other Love Songs
Fields of the Nephilim - The Nephilim
Flaming Lips - Hit to Death in the Future Head
Grant Lee Buffalo - Fuzzy
The Stooges - Raw Power
JJ Cale - Naturally
Jane's Addiction - Ritual de lo Habitual
Jesus and Mary Chain - Psychocandy
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
John Mayall and the Bluesbreakers - A Hard Road
Joy Division - Closer
Kraftwerk - Autobahn
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin
Neil Young - Harvest
Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine
Spiritualized - Laser Guided Melodies
Slint - Spiderland
Smiths - Meat is Murder
Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation
Tool - Lateralus
Velvet Underground - White Light White Heat
I don't think there's a single album there from the last 15 years, but maybe that's how long it takes for an album to become great
There have been some very good recent albums from the likes of Sigur Ros, Fleet Foxes etc but nothing that makes my list. Maybe next time...0 -
Advertisement
-
Wow controversial list...
Ah now-no need for sarcasm. Good albums are good albums-are you saying people should not pick out albums that are head and shoulders above the rest- because they are common choices?? They are common choices because they are superb albums. Sure,some albums never get a wide enough audience for their greatness to be acknowledged but I honestly doubt they would surpass any of the albums I picked! Perhaps they deserve a top 50 slot but not top 10.
Check with most newspaper/music site music critics who are well versed (because of free samples and time), and I reckon they would mostly concur with my choices.Oh-its jagged little pill for Morrisette not bitter little pill. That doesnt mean I or anyone should mimic their choices. I own and value all my top ten.
Some of the choices I have seen here make no musical/artistic sense. You do have rock snobs who will list little known albums just to display their "Knowledge" Good music should generally make it most listeners' attention -if you haven't heard of it and are generally interested in music ,then most times, in my view it cant be that good!0
Advertisement