Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on hello@boards.ie for help. Thanks :)
Hello all! Please ensure that you are posting a new thread or question in the appropriate forum. The Feedback forum is overwhelmed with questions that are having to be moved elsewhere. If you need help to verify your account contact hello@boards.ie
MMA League Finals 2010 - Results
Options
-
21-11-2010 11:20amHuge thanks to everyone who showed up at St. Andrews yesterday for the final round and finals of MMA League 2010; without the continued support of all the clubs around Ireland the League couldn’t continue to be the best place for fighters to get experience the safe, fun and easy way!
The League ran late yesterday, its something that never usually happens and we pride ourselves on getting in and out as quickly as possible. A shortage of officials meant we had to put regular matches on hold until the finals had completed. Thought this meant that the atmosphere for finals were electric, it delayed us about 2 hours. I am looking at this to make sure it doesn’t happen next year.
I have to thank a few people individually for their help yesterday:
Paul, Dan and Darragh for helping out throughout the day jumping in to help wherever they could
Michelle and Sean for keeping the event running smoothly throughout the day
Jim for reffing one ring tirelessly for the entire day
Rob Corwell for coming along to take pictures of the League finalists for the Irish Fighter mag due out in March 2011.
Ultimate MMA Supplies for bringing along some fantastic equipment and clothing.
Without further ado, here are your League Winners for 2010.
Teen Divisions
55kg
Winner: Ryan Curtis Spartan MMA
60kg Finals
Semi Final Matches
Sean Mcdermott Spartan MMA Northside vs. Christopher Doody morcegao combat team Teen 60kg Strawweight Christopher Doody Arm Bar
John Bradley Evolve vs. Nistor Tural Spartan MMA Northside Teen 60kg Strawweight John Bradley Guillotine
Final
John Bradley Evolve vs. Christopher Doody morcegao combat team Teen 60kg Strawweight John Bradley Arm Bar
3rd and 4th Play Off
Sean Mcdermott Spartan MMA Northside vs. Nistor Tural Spartan MMA Northside Teen 60kg Strawweight Sean Mcdermott Decision
League Winner: John Bradley Evolve
Runner Up: Christopher Doody Morcegao Combat Team
65kg
League Winner: Fionnan Rowan Cill Dara MMA
70kg
Three Way Play Off
Darragh F. Kirwan tmaa vs. Andy White SBG Teen 70kg Lightweight Andy White Triangle
Andy White SBG vs. Karl Redmond SBG Teen 70kg Lightweight Karl Redmond Triangle
Karl Redmond SBG vs. Darragh F. Kirwan tmaa Teen 70kg Lightweight Darragh F. Kirwan Decision
Each fighter earned a win, so each became joint winner of the League.
League Winner: Andy White SBG, Karl Redmond SBG, Darragh F. Kirwan TMAA
75kg
League Winner: Keith Byrne Tuatha De Danann
80kg
League Winner: Eugen Moraru Cill Dara MMA
85kg
League Winner: Piotr Fryc Husaria Fight Team
90kg
League Winner: Matthew Keany Evolve
95kg
League Winner: Stephen Costello TMAA
Rookie Divisions
60kg
League Winner: Michael Flanagan Miltown MMA
65kg
League Winner: Jonathan O'Sullivan Gracie Barra Tralee
70kg
Three Way Play Off
Lukasz Staszynski Husaria vs. Danny Casey Gracie Barra Tralee Rookie 70kg Lightweight Danny Casey DQ
Damien Ohea C.I.T MMA vs. Danny Casey Gracie Barra Tralee Rookie 70kg Lightweight Danny Casey Triangle
Lukasz Staszynski Husaria vs. Damien Ohea C.I.T MMA Rookie 70kg Lightweight Lukasz Staszynski Decision
League Winner: Danny Casey Gracie Barra Tralee
Runner Up: Lukasz Staszynski Husaria
75kg
Semi Finals
John Marrey SBG vs. Kris Flynn Husaria Rookie 75kg SLightweight Kris Flynn Decision
David Doherty Evolve vs. Dean Smullen Husaria Rookie 75kg SLightweight Dean Smullen Decision
Final
Kris Flynn Husaria vs. Dean Smullen Husaria Rookie 75kg SLightweight Dean Smullen Decision
3rd and 4th Play Off
John Marrey SBG vs. David Doherty Evolve Rookie 75kg SLightweight David Doherty Decision
League Winner: Dean Smullen Husaria
Runner Up: Kris Flynn Husaria
80kg
Jarek Bujnowski Husaria vs. Sean Davitt Total Submission Fighting Rookie 80kg Welterweight Jarek Bujnowski DQ
League Winner: Jarek Bujnowski Husaria
Runner Up: Sean Davitt Total Submission Fighting
85kg
Three Way Play Off
David Dunne Evolve vs. Patrick Mc Bride Rilion Gracie Ireland Rookie 85kg Middleweight Patrick Mc Bride Decision
Patrick Mc Bride Rilion Gracie Ireland vs. Philip Maher Total Submission Fighting Rookie 85kg Middleweight Philip Maher Arm Bar
Philip Maher Total Submission Fighting vs. David Dunne Evolve Rookie 85kg Middleweight Philip Maher Decision
League Winner: Philip Maher Total Submission Fighting
Runner Up: Patrick Mc Bride Rilion Gracie Ireland
90kg
Three Way Play Off
Eoin Cox Next Generation Arklow vs. Lukas Markiewicz Husaria Fight Team Rookie 90kg Super Middleweight Lukas Markiewicz Decision
Lukas Markiewicz Husaria Fight Team vs. Matthew Rotheram Goreys Dojo Of Destruction Rookie 90kg Super Middleweight Matthew Rotheram Decision
Matthew Rotheram Goreys Dojo Of Destruction vs. Eoin Cox Next Generation Arklow Rookie 90kg Super Middleweight Matthew Rotheram Decision
League WInner: Matthew Rotheram Goreys Dojo Of Destruction
Runner Up: Lukas Markiewicz Husaria Fight Team
95kg
Three Way Play Off
Ivan Corrigan Fighting Fit vs. Konrad Iwanowski primal mma Rookie 95kg Light Heavyweight Konrad Iwanowski Decision
Konrad Iwanowski primal mma vs. David Reilly SBG Rookie 95kg Light Heavyweight David Reilly Decision
As David Reilly had left before the final play off match, the remaining two fighters fought to decide the title
Konrad Iwanowski primal mma vs. Ivan Corrigan Fighting Fit Rookie 95kg Light Heavyweight Ivan Corrigan Arm Bar
A big thanks to Konrad for agreeing to this, as it was getting difficult to find a way to resolve the division to everyone's (Ivan's) satisfaction!
League Winner: Ivan Corrigan Fighting Fit
Runner Up: Konrad Iwanowski Primal MMA
95kg+
League Winner: Wilmars Erenbergs Husaria
Veteran Divisions
75kg
League Winner: Robertas Zilaitis ROYAL COMBAT CLUB
Runner Up: Sean Conroy Point Blank Gym
80kg
Michael Skrajny
85kg
Lukasz Skrajny
Tagged:3
Comments
-
Ring 1 Results
Fighter 1 Club 1 Fighter 2 Club 2 Weight Category Winner Won By
Virol Gaimer TITAN MMA IRELAND Michael Flanagan Miltown MMA Rookie 60kg Strawweight Draw -
Christopher Rowlands Next Generation Arklow Eliah Rowen SBG Teen 55kg Bantamweight Draw -
James OConnor Informed Performance Keith Byrne Tuatha De Danann Teen 75kg SLightweight Keith Byrne Guillotine
thomas scarfe Next Generation Arklow Cian Hardiman Celtic MMA Teen 95kg Light Heavyweight Draw -
Michael Flanagan Miltown MMA Virol Gaimer TITAN MMA IRELAND Rookie 60kg Strawweight Michael Flanagan Triangle
Daniel Tone Informed Performance Alan Delmar G.R.A.S.P Rookie 80kg Welterweight Alan Delmar TKO
Joseph Dempsey Next Generation Arklow Patrick Quinn Celtic MMA Teen 55kg Bantamweight Patrick Quinn Triangle
Hugh Murray Informed Performance Gavin Power Waterford MMA Teen 75kg SLightweight Hugh Murray Choke
Cian Hardiman Celtic MMA Stephen Costello tmaa Teen 95kg Light Heavyweight Stephen Costello Arm Bar
Eoin Healy Celtic MMA Patrick Mcconigley Rilion Gracie Ireland Rookie 80kg Welterweight Draw -
Christopher Rowlands Next Generation Arklow Patrick Quinn Celtic MMA Teen 55kg Bantamweight Patrick Quinn Anaconda
Martin Cullen morceago James OConnor Informed Performance Teen 75kg SLightweight Martin Cullen Arm Bar
Stephen Costello tmaa thomas scarfe Next Generation Arklow Teen 95kg Light Heavyweight Stephen Costello KO
Shane Slevin Next Generation Josh Bass TITAN MMA IRELAND Rookie 70kg Lightweight Josh Bass Arm Bar
Conan Toland Evolve James Rowlinson Queens BJJ Rookie 80kg Welterweight Draw -
Cianan Toland Evolve Craig Brophy Gracie Barra Tralee Rookie 95kg Light Heavyweight Draw -
Joseph Dempsey Next Generation Arklow Eliah Rowen SBG Teen 55kg Bantamweight Eliah Rowen Shoulder Lock
Keith Byrne Tuatha De Danann Gavin Power Waterford MMA Teen 75kg SLightweight Keith Byrne Guillotine
Gavin Kavanagh Next Generation Arklow Alan Stewart TITAN MMA IRELAND Rookie 70kg Lightweight Gavin Kavanagh Guillotine
Nathan Lindsay Evolve Gary Coffee Gracie Barra Tralee Rookie 80kg Welterweight Draw -
Colin Tyndale Top Pro MMA keith gamble Rilion Gracie Ireland Rookie 95kg Light Heavyweight Colin Tyndale Guillotine
Hugh Murray Informed Performance Martin Cullen morceago Teen 75kg SLightweight Draw -
Noah Rowen SBG Jonathan Osborne Celtic MMA Rookie 70kg Lightweight Noah Rowen Arm Bar
Phillip Allen Point Blank Gym David Keane boxing clinic Rookie 80kg Welterweight Phillip Allen Arm Triangle
Chris Connolly Queens BJJ Cianan Toland Evolve Rookie 95kg Light Heavyweight Draw -
Steven Byrne Next Generation Arklow Michael Aiken Rilion Gracie Ireland Rookie 70kg Lightweight Steven Byrne Choke
johnny halligan Xtreme Fitness Patrick Mcconigley Rilion Gracie Ireland Rookie 80kg Welterweight Patrick Mcconigley Triangle
Craig Brophy Gracie Barra Tralee keith gamble Rilion Gracie Ireland Rookie 95kg Light Heavyweight Draw -
Alan Kavanagh Husaria Fight Team Connor Mc Kenna Evolve Rookie 70kg Lightweight Alan Kavanagh Rear Naked Choke
Alex Aluimov Xtreme Fitness Daniel Tone Informed Performance Rookie 80kg Welterweight Alex Aluimov NC
Colin Tyndale Top Pro MMA Chris Connolly Queens BJJ Rookie 95kg Light Heavyweight Draw -
Sean Tobin boxing clinic Kieran OBrien Waterford MMA Rookie 70kg Lightweight Draw -
Jarek Bujnowski Warriors Eoin Healy Celtic MMA Rookie 80kg Welterweight Jarek Bujnowski Arm Triangle
Shane Slevin Next Generation Michael Aiken Rilion Gracie Ireland Rookie 70kg Lightweight Michael Aiken NC
Conan Toland Evolve Gary Coffee Gracie Barra Tralee Rookie 80kg Welterweight Gary Coffee TKO
Alan Kavanagh Husaria Fight Team Sean Tobin boxing clinic Rookie 70kg Lightweight Draw -
Nathan Lindsay Evolve Alex Aluimov Xtreme Fitness Rookie 80kg Welterweight Draw -
Gavin Kavanagh Next Generation Arklow Connor Mc Kenna Evolve Rookie 70kg Lightweight Gavin Kavanagh NC
Phillip Allen Point Blank Gym James Rowlinson Queens BJJ Rookie 80kg Welterweight Draw -
Alan Stewart TITAN MMA IRELAND Jonathan Osborne Celtic MMA Rookie 70kg Lightweight Jonathan Osborne NC
David Keane boxing clinic Alan Delmar G.R.A.S.P Rookie 80kg Welterweight Draw -
Noah Rowen SBG Josh Bass TITAN MMA IRELAND Rookie 70kg Lightweight Noah Rowen NC
Sean Davitt Total Submission Fighting johnny halligan Xtreme Fitness Rookie 80kg Welterweight johnny halligan NC
Steven Byrne Next Generation Arklow Kieran OBrien Waterford MMA Rookie 70kg Lightweight Draw -
0 -
Ring 2
Fighter 1 Club 1 Fighter 2 Club 2 Weight Category Winner Won By
Jonathan Osullivan Gracie Barra Tralee Lilian Gaimer TITAN MMA IRELAND Rookie 65kg Flyweight Jonathan Osullivan Arm Triangle
Adrian Lesniak Informed Performance Paul Walsh Xtreme Fitness Rookie 95kg+ Heavyweight Paul Walsh Arm Triangle
Fionnan Rowan Cil Dara MMA Steven Rogers Xtreme Fitness Teen 65kg Flyweight Draw -
stewart dollery boxing clinic peter leahy cork combat Rookie 65kg Flyweight Draw -
Thomas Farrell Next Generation Arklow Vilmars Erenbergs Warriors Rookie 95kg+ Heavyweight Draw -
Cathal de Brun morcegao combat team Jay Sheridan Xtreme Fitness Teen 65kg Flyweight Cathal de Brun DQ
moe rowen tmaa Jonathan Osullivan Gracie Barra Tralee Rookie 65kg Flyweight Jonathan Osullivan Rear Naked Choke
Adrian Lesniak Informed Performance Thomas Farrell Next Generation Arklow Rookie 95kg+ Heavyweight Adrian Lesniak Rear Naked Choke
Aidan Healy Celtic MMA Aaron Gleeson Cil Dara MMA Teen 65kg Flyweight Aidan Healy Submission
stewart dollery boxing clinic Lilian Gaimer TITAN MMA IRELAND Rookie 65kg Flyweight Draw -
Mateusz Piwowarczyk SBG Szymon Balinski Husaria Fight Team Rookie 85kg Middleweight Draw -
Conall OGriofa Rathdown Kenpo Ryan Sheridan Rilion Gracie Ireland Rookie 90kg Super Middleweight Ryan Sheridan Rear Naked Choke
Vilmars Erenbergs Warriors Paul Walsh Xtreme Fitness Rookie 95kg+ Heavyweight Vilmars Erenbergs Arm Bar
Philip Lambe Celtic MMA Fionnan Rowan Cil Dara MMA Teen 65kg Flyweight Draw -
Conor Savage Celtic MMA Aaron Ward Next Generation Arklow Teen 70kg Lightweight Conor Savage Arm Bar
peter leahy cork combat moe rowen tmaa Rookie 65kg Flyweight moe rowen Arm Bar
Derek farrelly SBG philip doyle mma bray Rookie 75kg SLightweight philip doyle Guillotine
william garvey SBG Vinny Lawless Extreme Fitness Rookie 85kg Middleweight william garvey DQ
Declan Breenphoenix Celtic MMA Sean Tianihad Rilion Gracie Ireland Rookie 90kg Super Middleweight Draw -
John Mc Namara Point Blank Gym James Kealy Next Generation Arklow Teen 60kg Strawweight John Mc Namara Arm Bar
Cathal de Brun morcegao combat team Aidan Healy Celtic MMA Teen 65kg Flyweight Draw -
Davis Biju Celtic MMA Kyle Comerford Dragon Lair Teen 70kg Lightweight Draw -
Keith Roche Next Generation Arklow Philip McGlade Evolve Rookie 75kg SLightweight Philip McGlade TKO
Mateusz Piwowarczyk SBG Vinny Lawless Extreme Fitness Rookie 85kg Middleweight Vinny Lawless NC
Conall OGriofa Rathdown Kenpo Sean Tianihad Rilion Gracie Ireland Rookie 90kg Super Middleweight Sean Tianihad Guillotine
Daniel Thompson Evolve Eoin Glynn G.R.A.S.P. Teen 60kg Strawweight Eoin Glynn Triangle
Philip Lambe Celtic MMA Jay Sheridan Xtreme Fitness Teen 65kg Flyweight Draw -
David hartigan Celtic MMA Aaron Ward Next Generation Arklow Teen 70kg Lightweight Aaron Ward Arm Bar
val olshansky Combat Sports Center Martin Grant Evolve Rookie 75kg SLightweight Martin Grant Arm Bar
Szymon Balinski Husaria Fight Team william garvey SBG Rookie 85kg Middleweight Szymon Balinski Arm Bar
Declan Breenphoenix Celtic MMA Ryan Sheridan Rilion Gracie Ireland Rookie 90kg Super Middleweight Ryan Sheridan Leg Lock
Stephen Cahill Spartan MMA James Kealy Next Generation Arklow Teen 60kg Strawweight Draw -
Steven Rogers Xtreme Fitness Aaron Gleeson Cil Dara MMA Teen 65kg Flyweight Aaron Gleeson Arm Bar
Conor Savage Celtic MMA Kyle Comerford Dragon Lair Teen 70kg Lightweight Kyle Comerford Arm Triangle
Chris Wilson Celtic MMA Alan Dale G.R.A.S.P Rookie 75kg SLightweight Alan Dale Arm Bar
John Mc Namara Point Blank Gym Daniel Thompson Evolve Teen 60kg Strawweight John Mc Namara DQ
Davis Biju Celtic MMA David hartigan Celtic MMA Teen 70kg Lightweight David hartigan Guillotine
richard morrison Evolve Derek farrelly SBG Rookie 75kg SLightweight Derek farrelly DQ
Eoin Glynn G.R.A.S.P. Stephen Cahill Spartan MMA Teen 60kg Strawweight Eoin Glynn NC
Keith Roche Next Generation Arklow val olshansky Combat Sports Center Rookie 75kg SLightweight val olshansky Arm Bar
Chris Wilson Celtic MMA Martin Grant Evolve Rookie 75kg SLightweight Chris Wilson NC
richard morrison Evolve Alan Dale G.R.A.S.P Rookie 75kg SLightweight richard morrison Leg Lock
Philip McGlade Evolve philip doyle mma bray Rookie 75kg SLightweight philip doyle NC
0 -
I had a great day fairplay to Mark and his staff. when is the next one?is the legaue the only place to get fights with those rules?0
-
-
hi mark, alan kavanagh vs sean tobin was a draw0
-
Advertisement
-
theboxingclinic wrote: »hi mark, alan kavanagh vs sean tobin was a draw0
-
no problem, the lads had a great day. thanks a lot0
-
Does anyone happen to know if the March edition of Irish Fighter magazine is out yet? If so, what shops am I likely to find it in (only have a Supervalu & Spar in my town and they certainly won't have it)?0
-
Does anyone happen to know if the March edition of Irish Fighter magazine is out yet? If so, what shops am I likely to find it in (only have a Supervalu & Spar in my town and they certainly won't have it)?
Most magazine and book shops should have it. I would say it should be out fairly soon.0 -
-
Advertisement
Advertisement